Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Mendota Heights, Minnesota

Direct answer

the county carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,861,100, and inside Mendota Heights the census shows 126 enumerated clinicians against 11,542 residents, 109.2 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 9 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 11,542 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 126 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $132,9353
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 44 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 9 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $7,861,1004

Mendota Heights clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 126 enumerated clinicians inside Mendota Heights, spread over 16 fields at 109.2 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Mendota Heights
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4438.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2824.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic119.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care108.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry97.8NPPES [2]
Home health65.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine21.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.9NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

A single Mendota Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What the county credit files already show

Lenders in the county have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $655,092, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in the county
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Dollars behind them$7,861,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Typical approval size$655,092A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Credit offices operating locally195Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Mendota Heights the way a credit committee does

At 109.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 12 prior the county approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $132,935 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mendota Heights households actually spend.

Programs the Mendota Heights mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mendota Heights does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

The first pages of a Mendota Heights file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, chiropractic

Underwriting focus by field in Mendota Heights
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (28)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Mendota Heights providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mendota Heights, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

109.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mendota Heights

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Mendota Heights (current)11,542126109.2
Inver Grove Heights36,22620656.95
Richfield36,49132789.67
Roseville35,637421118.19
Apple Valley55,27239571.510
Little Canada10,5905451.010
Rosemount30,58110032.710

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mendota Heights

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 9 miles from Mendota Heights, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 11,542 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $132,935, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Minnesota markets

Mendota Heights owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Mendota Heights, and in what?

126 enumerations sit at Mendota Heights addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.2 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 28. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 126 here cover fewer than 126 practices.

02

Is Mendota Heights underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,542 residents around Mendota Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

03

What does a $132,935 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Mendota Heights runs $132,935. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Mendota Heights?

Healthcare borrowers in the county took 12 approvals worth $7,861,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $655,092. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Mendota Heights reaches for first.

05

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 195 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mendota Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?

No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Mendota Heights, so referral flow and staffing come from the county and from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900