Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Apple Valley, Minnesota

Direct answer

the county carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,861,100, and inside Apple Valley the census shows 395 enumerated clinicians against 55,272 residents, 71.5 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 15 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 55,272 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 395 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $99,2773
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 15 miles1

What NPPES records at Apple Valley addresses

The NPPES file puts 395 enumerated clinicians inside Apple Valley, spread over 23 fields at 71.5 per 10,000 residents

Apple Valley field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7814.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic6812.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6411.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry458.1NPPES [2]
Home health244.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology183.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care183.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers152.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties152.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy91.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices91.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups61.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care50.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics50.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy40.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers15CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 78 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in the county

12 healthcare approvals averaging $655,092 set the deal shape lenders in the county have already underwritten

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$7,861,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$655,092A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally195Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 71.5 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 12 approvals worth $7,861,100 in the county means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $99,277 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Apple Valley mix reaches for

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.

The first pages of a Apple Valley file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Apple Valley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Apple Valley
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (68)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (64)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Apple Valley providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Apple Valley, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

71.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Apple Valley

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Apple Valley (current)55,27239571.5
Lakeville77,97135345.35
Farmington24,46410241.76
Rosemount30,58110032.76
Savage32,89617152.08
Inver Grove Heights36,22620656.99
Mendota Heights11,542126109.210

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Apple Valley

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 15 miles from Apple Valley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 55,272 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $99,277 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Minnesota

Apple Valley owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Apple Valley, and in what?

NPPES lists 395 providers at a Apple Valley practice address, 71.5 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 78 of them, 20 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 68. Read that as clinicians: 395 enumerations, not 395 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Apple Valley?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 78 providers and chiropractic at 68 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

03

Is Apple Valley underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 55,272 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $99,277 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Apple Valley runs $99,277. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Apple Valley?

Healthcare borrowers in the county took 12 approvals worth $7,861,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $655,092. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Apple Valley reaches for first.

06

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 195 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Apple Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900