Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Savage, Minnesota

Direct answer

32,896 residents, 171 enumerated clinicians, 52.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in chiropractic: that is the Savage market a funder prices. Scott County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $2,953,000 and 15 miles of distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 32,896 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 171 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $122,6463
  • Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 43 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 15 miles1

Savage clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 171 enumerated clinicians inside Savage, spread over 22 fields at 52.0 per 10,000 residents

Savage field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Chiropractic4313.1NPPES [2]
Home health267.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry164.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy154.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine103.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology92.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices72.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care61.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy61.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 43 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Scott County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Scott County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals6Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$2,953,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$492,167Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county56Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

52.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Scott County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $122,646 in Savage is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Savage's own provider mix, which chiropractic dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.

The first pages of a Savage file

chiropractic, home health, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Savage, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Savage
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Chiropractic (43)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Home health (26)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
General dentistry (16)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Savage providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Savage, not what any funder will do with your file.

Savage against nearby Minnesota markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Savage has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Savage (current)32,89617152.0
Prior Lake28,01812343.94
Shakopee48,40126554.86
Lakeville77,97135345.38
Apple Valley55,27239571.58
Richfield36,49132789.69
Hopkins19,46219499.712

How Savage sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 32,896 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $122,646 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Minnesota markets

Savage owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Savage, and in what?

NPPES lists 171 providers at a Savage practice address, 52.0 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Chiropractic accounts for 43 of them, 25 percent of the total, with home health next at 26. Read that as clinicians: 171 enumerations, not 171 owners.

02

Why does Scott County show so little SBA activity?

Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Scott County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Scott County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 56 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Savage underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 32,896 residents around Savage. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $122,646 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Savage runs $122,646. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Scott County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Scott County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 32,896 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Savage?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by chiropractic at 43, with home health at 26 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900