Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Waconia, Minnesota
Direct answer
A Waconia file is read against 318 local clinicians, 229.9 for every 10,000 of its 13,831 residents, 56 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,768,900 already recorded in the county, 27 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 13,831 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 318 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $104,9293
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 179 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 27 miles1
What NPPES records at Waconia addresses
229.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 318 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 13,831
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 179 | 129.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 18.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 179 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
the county approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, the county gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,768,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $294,817 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 53 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 229.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $104,929 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Waconia households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 21 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.
Underwriting by field in Waconia
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (179) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (25) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Set Waconia's 229.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waconia (current) | 13,831 | 318 | 229.9 | |
| Victoria | 11,937 | 52 | 43.6 | 6 |
| Chaska | 30,167 | 175 | 58.0 | 9 |
| Chanhassen | 25,746 | 163 | 63.3 | 11 |
| Shakopee | 48,401 | 265 | 54.8 | 16 |
| Prior Lake | 28,018 | 123 | 43.9 | 19 |
| Hopkins | 19,462 | 194 | 99.7 | 20 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Waconia
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 27 miles from Waconia, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $104,929 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
More of Minnesota
- Victoria 11,937 residents
- Chaska 30,167 residents
- Chanhassen 25,746 residents
- Shakopee 48,401 residents
- Prior Lake 28,018 residents
- Hopkins 19,462 residents
What owners in Waconia ask
01How many providers practice in Waconia, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Waconia carries 318 enumerated clinicians, 229.9 per 10,000 of the 13,831 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 179 of the total, then chiropractic at 26. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $104,929 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Waconia runs $104,929. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03Why does the county show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in the county. That tracks how few the county practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 53 credit intermediation establishments operate in the county, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Waconia affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Waconia addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 229.9 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Waconia?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 179 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 26, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Waconia underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,831 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.