Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Victoria, Minnesota

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Victoria runs 43.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 52 clinicians against 11,937 people, 60 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while the county lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $1,768,900 and the nearest metro is 21 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 11,937 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 52 across 8 fields2
  • Median household income: $192,8213
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 21 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $1,768,9004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

43.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 52 enumerations across 8 fields works out to in a town of 11,937

Victoria field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3126.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1310.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.8NPPES [2]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 31 of the 52 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What the county credit files already show

With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, the county gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

the county credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved6One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Dollars behind them$1,768,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Typical approval size$294,817A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Credit offices operating locally53Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5]

Reading Victoria the way a credit committee does

43.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. the county has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $192,821 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Victoria does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

What a funder reads first in Victoria

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Victoria that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

Underwriting focus by field in Victoria
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (13)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (2)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Victoria clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Victoria file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

Set Victoria's 43.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Victoria and its nearest Minnesota comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Victoria (current)11,9375243.6
Chanhassen25,74616363.35
Chaska30,16717558.05
Waconia13,831318229.96
Shakopee48,40126554.812
Hopkins19,46219499.714
Prior Lake28,01812343.915

What the geography does to a Victoria projection

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 21 miles from Victoria, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 11,937 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $192,821 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Minnesota markets

What owners in Victoria ask

01

How many providers practice in Victoria, and in what?

52 enumerations sit at Victoria addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 43.6 for every 10,000 residents. 60 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 52 here cover fewer than 52 practices.

02

Why does the county show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in the county. That tracks how few the county practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 53 credit intermediation establishments operate in the county, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Victoria?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 31 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 13, across 8 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

04

Is Victoria underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 11,937 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $192,821 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Victoria runs $192,821. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 53 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Victoria rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900