Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Willmar, Minnesota
Direct answer
269 healthcare providers hold a Willmar practice address, 122.9 per 10,000 of its 21,892 residents, 14 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Kandiyohi County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and St. Cloud, MN sits 51 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 21,892 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 269 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $63,3683
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 39 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: St. Cloud, MN, 51 miles1
Willmar clinicians, by field
122.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 269 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 21,892
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 22 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 39 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Kandiyohi County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 32 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 122.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Kandiyohi County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $63,368 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Willmar households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Willmar does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
What a funder reads first in Willmar
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Willmar that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (30) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Willmar counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Willmar file is bound by them.
How Willmar prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 122.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willmar (current) | 21,892 | 269 | 122.9 | |
| Hutchinson | 14,708 | 164 | 111.5 | 37 |
| St. Cloud | 72,145 | 36 | 5.0 | 51 |
| Alexandria | 14,914 | 313 | 209.9 | 54 |
| Sartell | 19,979 | 196 | 98.1 | 54 |
| Sauk Rapids | 13,832 | 81 | 58.6 | 55 |
| Marshall | 13,996 | 211 | 150.8 | 58 |
How Willmar sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Cloud, MN is 51 miles. That is close enough for rent in Willmar to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $63,368 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Willmar. Willmar is the Kandiyohi County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Minnesota
- Hutchinson 14,708 residents
- St. Cloud 72,145 residents
- Alexandria 14,914 residents
- Sartell 19,979 residents
- Sauk Rapids 13,832 residents
- Marshall 13,996 residents
Willmar owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Willmar, and in what?
NPPES lists 269 providers at a Willmar practice address, 122.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 39 of them, 14 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 269 enumerations, not 269 owners.
02What does Kandiyohi County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Kandiyohi County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Willmar and evidences a staffing ramp in a 21,892 resident market.
03Why does Kandiyohi County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kandiyohi County. That tracks how few Kandiyohi County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 32 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kandiyohi County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Willmar underwritten as part of St. Cloud, MN?
Partly. St. Cloud, MN is 51 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,892 residents around Willmar. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Willmar affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 8 Medicare-certified providers hold Willmar addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 122.9 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $63,368 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Willmar runs $63,368. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.