Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Sartell, Minnesota

Direct answer

A Sartell file is read against 196 local clinicians, 98.1 for every 10,000 of its 19,979 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,217,000 already recorded in Stearns County, 7 miles from St. Cloud, MN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 19,979 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 196 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $77,4653
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: St. Cloud, MN, 7 miles1

Sartell clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 196 enumerated clinicians inside Sartell, spread over 19 fields at 98.1 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Sartell
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5025.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2713.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2110.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine168.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology168.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry147.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers84.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy73.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care73.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry42.0NPPES [2]
Home health42.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs42.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 50 of the 196 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Sartell

10 healthcare approvals averaging $821,700 set the deal shape lenders in Stearns County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Stearns County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved10Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$8,217,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$821,700Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally112Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Sartell the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 98.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Stearns County already carries $8,217,000 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $77,465 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Sartell file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, dental specialties

Underwriting focus by field in Sartell
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (27)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Dental specialties (21)Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plansSpecialty practice acquisition

Counts in the first column are Sartell providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Sartell, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 98.1 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Sartell (current)19,97919698.1
Sauk Rapids13,8328158.63
St. Cloud72,145365.07
Big Lake12,8554635.830
Monticello15,48214794.930
Buffalo16,736214127.935
Elk River27,60618165.637

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Sartell

St. Cloud, MN lies 7 miles from Sartell, close enough that appraisers price the lease against St. Cloud, MN rents while 19,979 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $77,465, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Sartell, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Minnesota towns

Questions from Sartell

01

How many providers practice in Sartell, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Sartell carries 196 enumerated clinicians, 98.1 per 10,000 of the 19,979 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of the total, then chiropractic at 27. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Stearns County's shortage designation change?

Stearns County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sartell can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Sartell?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 50 providers and chiropractic at 27 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

Is Sartell underwritten as part of St. Cloud, MN?

St. Cloud, MN sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Cloud, MN; the 19,979 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Sartell?

Healthcare borrowers in Stearns County took 10 approvals worth $8,217,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $821,700. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Sartell reaches for first.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Stearns County?

County Business Patterns records 112 credit intermediation establishments in Stearns County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sartell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900