Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in St. Cloud, Minnesota
Direct answer
36 healthcare providers hold a St. Cloud practice address, 5.0 per 10,000 of its 72,145 residents, 19 percent of them in chiropractic. Stearns County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,217,000, and St. Cloud, MN sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
Who is enumerated in St. Cloud
5.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 36 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 72,145
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 7 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Stearns County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 10 healthcare approvals in Stearns County, $8,217,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $8,217,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $821,700 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 112 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
5.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 10 approvals worth $8,217,000 in Stearns County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $61,112 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.
Underwriting by field in St. Cloud
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: chiropractic, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, dental specialties
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (7) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (7) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Dental specialties (4) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
Counts in the first column are St. Cloud providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like St. Cloud, not what any funder will do with your file.
St. Cloud against nearby Minnesota markets
Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 5.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud (current) | 72,145 | 36 | 5.0 | |
| Sauk Rapids | 13,832 | 81 | 58.6 | 5 |
| Sartell | 19,979 | 196 | 98.1 | 7 |
| Big Lake | 12,855 | 46 | 35.8 | 24 |
| Monticello | 15,482 | 147 | 94.9 | 25 |
| Buffalo | 16,736 | 214 | 127.9 | 28 |
| Elk River | 27,606 | 181 | 65.6 | 32 |
What the geography does to a St. Cloud projection
0 miles separate St. Cloud from St. Cloud, MN. Lease pricing follows St. Cloud, MN, while revenue stays capped by the 72,145 residents here. Households here carry $61,112 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside St. Cloud means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. St. Cloud is the Stearns County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Minnesota
- Sauk Rapids 13,832 residents
- Sartell 19,979 residents
- Big Lake 12,855 residents
- Monticello 15,482 residents
- Buffalo 16,736 residents
- Elk River 27,606 residents
What owners in St. Cloud ask
01How many providers practice in St. Cloud, and in what?
Across 14 fields, St. Cloud carries 36 enumerated clinicians, 5.0 per 10,000 of the 72,145 people living here. The concentration is in chiropractic, 7 of the total, then ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 7. Count practices from that only with care.
02Is St. Cloud underwritten as part of St. Cloud, MN?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off St. Cloud, MN; the revenue line has to hold up against 72,145 local residents.
03What does SBA lending look like around St. Cloud?
The county file behind St. Cloud holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $8,217,000, an average of $821,700. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Stearns County have already carried.
04What does Stearns County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Stearns County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in St. Cloud affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold St. Cloud addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 5.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $61,112 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in St. Cloud runs $61,112. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.