Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Buffalo, Minnesota

Direct answer

214 healthcare providers hold a Buffalo practice address, 127.9 per 10,000 of its 16,736 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wright County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,186,700, and St. Cloud, MN sits 28 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 16,736 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 214 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $88,3063
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 72 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: St. Cloud, MN, 28 miles1

What NPPES records at Buffalo addresses

127.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 214 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 16,736

Enumerated clinicians at Buffalo addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7243.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3923.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2615.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry127.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology106.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care95.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups74.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices74.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.4NPPES [2]
Home health42.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential42.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers31.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing21.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 72 of the 214 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Wright County

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Wright County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$1,186,700Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$1,186,700The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county48Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

127.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Wright County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $88,306 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Buffalo does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

Underwriting by field in Buffalo

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

What each Buffalo field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (72)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (39)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (26)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Buffalo clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Buffalo file differently.

Buffalo against nearby Minnesota markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 127.9 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Buffalo (current)16,736214127.9
Monticello15,48214794.99
Big Lake12,8554635.813
Otsego23,8758636.013
Rogers14,49311579.314
Elk River27,60618165.618
Dayton10,7441816.819

How Buffalo sits against the nearest metro

Distance to St. Cloud, MN is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in Buffalo to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $88,306 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 16,736 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Buffalo is the Wright County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Minnesota

What owners in Buffalo ask

01

How many providers practice in Buffalo, and in what?

214 enumerations sit at Buffalo addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 127.9 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 39. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 214 here cover fewer than 214 practices.

02

Why does Wright County show so little SBA activity?

Wright County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 48 lending establishments operate locally.

03

How does the hospital in Buffalo affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 127.9 per 10,000 market.

04

What does Wright County's shortage designation change?

Wright County holds a HRSA designation covering dental, mental health. A pro forma for Buffalo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Buffalo?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 72, with chiropractic at 39 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Buffalo?

Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Buffalo address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900