Skip to content

State

Healthcare practice financing in New Mexico

The loan record by field, the certified provider counts, the ownership rules, and how a New Mexico inquiry is handled

Direct answer

24 SBA-backed loans worth $13.3 million reached New Mexico healthcare practices in FY2025. Our funding partners see a New Mexico inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Below are 8 loan rows by field, the certified counts, and the ownership rules a funder reads first in New Mexico.

As of FY2025

New Mexico healthcare borrowers hold 24 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $13.3 million, $554,463 on average, led by physician and specialty offices. Against 4,021 tracked New Mexico establishments that is 0.6 per 100, with 520 CMS-certified providers and 860 HRSA shortage designations on file.

What New Mexico requires before capital moves

Read this block before any New Mexico figure below: the structure rules decide which of them are usable.
New Mexico compliance picture, with the source behind each row
TopicWhat appliesSource
How an inquiry is handledReferral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure.Disclosures
Program availabilityNo product class is excluded in New Mexico by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria.Disclosures
Corporate practice of medicineNot applied as a bar. New Mexico Statutes Annotated Chapter 61, Article 6 does not include a corporate practice of medicine prohibition.State statute
Management services organizationsPermitted. New Mexico statute does not restrict non-physician ownership of management services organizations.New Mexico Medical Board
Medical director requirementNot verified from an official New Mexico source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this.None
Certificate of needNot verified from an official New Mexico source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this.None
Commercial financing disclosure lawNo commercial financing disclosure law verified for New Mexico. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage.None

Every column above shows the official source it came from. This is a reading of published New Mexico material, not legal advice, and counsel should confirm it against the entity being funded. Verified

SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in New Mexico by healthcare field

New Mexico SBA-backed loans as the agency published them, broken out so each field stands alone.
New Mexico healthcare SBA approvals, FY2025
FieldLoansTotal approvedAverage7(a) / 504
Physician and specialty offices10$5.9 million$591,9709 / 1
Veterinary practices3$4.6 million$1.5 million3 / 0
Chiropractic offices1$900,000$900,0001 / 0
Home care, non-medical1$500,000$500,0001 / 0
Behavioral health and ABA2$429,000$214,5001 / 1
Pharmacies1$400,600$400,6001 / 0
Home health and hospice3$309,500$103,1673 / 0
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3$268,600$89,5332 / 1

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified

New Mexico approvals by borrower city, largest first

New Mexico healthcare SBA approvals by borrower city
CityLoansApprovedAverage
ALBUQUERQUE6$5.0 million$826,117
Albuquerque6$3.3 million$554,933
Las Cruces2$1.5 million$729,000
SANTA FE3$1.4 million$469,667
Carlsbad1$900,000$900,000
Sandia Park1$450,000$450,000
LOS LUNAS1$299,700$299,700
FARMINGTON1$200,000$200,000
Santa Fe1$176,000$176,000
Santa Teresa1$68,600$68,600
Hobbs1$59,500$59,500

The largest county file in New Mexico is ALBUQUERQUE: 6 approvals worth $5.0 million. Away from it, expect fewer local comparables and a longer credit memo. Verified

Certified and enumerated providers in New Mexico

New Mexico provider counts by dataset
CategoryCountDataset
Medical equipment suppliers319CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Home health agencies70CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Dialysis facilities60CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Hospice providers52CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Ambulatory surgical centers19CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Enumerated cliniciansNot yet loadedNPPES registry

Categories CMS does not certify in New Mexico do not appear. A dataset that has not been read yet is labeled, not filled in. Directional

Which New Mexico counties hold the certified providers

Top counties in New Mexico by CMS-certified providers
CountyCertified providers
BERNALILLO24
Bernalillo17
San Juan5
Dona Ana5
McKinley5
DONA ANA5
Santa Fe4
SANTA FE4
Sandoval3
Eddy3
TAOS3
EDDY3
Cibola2
Rio Arriba2
Taos2
Lea2
Curry2
LEA2
CURRY2
QUAY2
SAN JUAN2
Grant1
Otero1
Valencia1
Luna1
San Miguel1
Chaves1
Colfax1
Socorro1
OTERO1
SOCORRO1
LINCOLN1
SANDOVAL1
SIERRA1

BERNALILLO leads New Mexico with 24 certified providers, ahead of Bernalillo at 17. Concentration decides whether an underwriter has local precedent or has to build the case from the practice's own collections. Verified

How many establishments each New Mexico field holds

New Mexico establishments by healthcare field, County Business Patterns 2022
FieldEstablishments
Physician and specialty offices863
Dental offices710
Behavioral health and ABA308
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy297
Residential care and treatment278
Home care, non-medical258
Other outpatient care centers227
Home health and hospice207
Veterinary practices200
Chiropractic offices188
Medical staffing155
Laboratories and imaging112
Med spa and personal care96
Optometry offices75
Dialysis facilities35
Medical equipment suppliers12

4,021 establishments sit across the tracked New Mexico fields, led by physician and specialty offices at 863. Physician and specialty offices account for the largest share of the base at 863. Verified

County concentration across New Mexico

New Mexico establishments by county, County Business Patterns 2022
CountyEstablishments
Bernalillo1,682
Santa Fe466
Dona Ana452
San Juan230
Sandoval215
Chaves127
Curry87
McKinley85
Valencia84
Eddy79
Otero73
Lea68
Taos54
San Miguel47
Grant45
Lincoln30
Rio Arriba30
Luna28
Cibola24
Colfax19
Socorro14
Quay6
Catron3
Hidalgo3
Roosevelt3
Sierra3

No New Mexico county carries more of the base than Bernalillo, with 1,682 establishments. Concentration matters to an acquisition search: where the base is thin, a buyer waits for a seller rather than choosing between them. Verified

Clinical staffing costs in New Mexico

New Mexico employment and mean wage by occupation, OEWS 2025
OccupationEmployedMean annual wage
Registered nurses17,980$94,340
Nursing assistants4,750$39,390
Licensed practical and vocational nurses2,460$59,330
Dental assistants2,150$44,400
Dental hygienists1,420$95,940
Physical therapists1,330$106,880
Veterinary technologists and technicians890$44,790
Dentists, general780$155,260
Veterinarians460$129,390

New Mexico employs 17,980 registered nurses on a mean wage of $94,340. Payroll is the biggest line in most New Mexico practice budgets, so a forecast that ignores the local wage is a forecast a funder discounts. Verified

The federal shortage map inside New Mexico

HRSA shortage designations in New Mexico, 2026-09-06
CountyDesignationsHighest HPSA score
Bernalillo27926
Santa Fe14725
Sandoval7024
Rio Arriba6125
Cibola3924
Dona Ana3325
Taos3122
McKinley2824
Lea2119
San Juan2122
Lincoln1819
Roosevelt1525
Not Determined1324
Colfax1219
Chaves1219
Socorro1222
Otero1222
Guadalupe1221
De Baca1119
Valencia1121
San Miguel1125
Luna1019
Union918
Mora925
Eddy817
Hidalgo823
Sierra719
Harding718
Grant519
Quay518
Curry519
Torrance419
Catron419

Counted across primary care, mental health, dental, New Mexico holds 860 designations. Shortage status reads on a credit file as demand evidence, not as a subsidy, and it supports the revenue case for a second site. Verified

Reading each New Mexico field on its own terms

  • Physician and specialty offices: 10 closings, $5.9 million approved, $591,970 typical. That average is the reference point a New Mexico credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Veterinary practices: $1.5 million on average, 3 approvals, $4.6 million in total. Match $1.5 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the New Mexico diligence list lengthens.
  • Chiropractic offices: $900,000 over 1 approvals in New Mexico, $900,000 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
  • Home care, non-medical: average approval $500,000 over 1 closings worth $500,000. At $500,000 against $500,000 of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
  • Behavioral health and ABA: $214,500 on average, 2 approvals, $429,000 in total. Match $214,500 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the New Mexico diligence list lengthens.
  • Pharmacies: $400,600 over 1 approvals in New Mexico, $400,600 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
  • Home health and hospice: 3 closings, $309,500 approved, $103,167 typical. That average is the reference point a New Mexico credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 3 approvals, $268,600, $89,533 average. A New Mexico request near $89,533 sits inside the band 3 approvals already established.

Which capital events dominate in New Mexico

  • Dollar volume in New Mexico concentrates in physician and specialty offices: 10 approvals, $591,970 on average, 44 percent of the state's healthcare total. At that size the underwriting question is collections history and lease term, which means the documents worth assembling before an inquiry are the last 3 years of returns and the lease.
  • Next in the New Mexico file is veterinary practices at $4.6 million over 3 approvals, followed by chiropractic offices. Where volume thins out, expect a longer memo, more history, and a smaller first advance.
  • CMS lists 319 medical equipment suppliers in New Mexico. Where that base is deep, growth capital tends to fund acquisitions; where it is shallow, it funds the wait for a license.
  • New Mexico records 3 approvals through 504. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
  • 24 SBA approvals to New Mexico healthcare borrowers in FY20251
  • $13.3 million approved, averaging $554,463 per loan1
  • 520 CMS-certified providers across 5 categories2

Programs referred in New Mexico

Official New Mexico programs and regulators

Micro-markets in New Mexico

Below the state, the record breaks down by town: county approvals, provider mix, and shortage designations.
Wave-1 New Mexico micro-markets, population and enumerated providers
TownPopulationProviders on file
Carlsbad31,999202
Hobbs41,061230
Roswell47,176388
Clovis37,555448
Alamogordo31,667381
Portales11,789134
Gallup20,339303
Artesia12,55090
Lovington11,69386
Las Vegas12,711307
Deming15,272103
Santa Fe90,5511,581

Also covered in New Mexico: Farmington, Los Lunas, Sunland Park

Where to read next

Questions New Mexico owners ask

01

Who receives a request submitted from New Mexico?

A New Mexico file is screened, classified by product and practice type, and sent to our funding partners. Each partner owns its offer and its disclosure, and the practice pays nothing to be introduced.

02

How many SBA approvals reach practices in New Mexico?

The published 7(a) and 504 file records 24 approvals to New Mexico healthcare borrowers worth $13.3 million in FY2025, an average of $554,463. Physician and specialty offices took the largest share at 10 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.

03

How does the corporate practice doctrine work in New Mexico?

New Mexico Statutes Annotated Chapter 61, Article 6 does not include a corporate practice of medicine prohibition. New Mexico statute does not restrict non-physician ownership of management services organizations. Both halves of the structure get read: who owns the clinical entity, and what the management company is paid for. Have New Mexico healthcare counsel sign off before the documents go into a file.

04

What does CMS certification data show for New Mexico?

CMS certification files list 520 certified providers in New Mexico across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 319, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in New Mexico, which is the same question underwriting asks first.

05

Which documents does a New Mexico request start with?

Filed returns for 3 years, this year's figures to date, the full debt list, and the lease or purchase paperwork. Collections already banked outrank a projection every time a file is reviewed. The New Mexico file shows physician and specialty offices at $591,970 on average, which is the size those documents have to support.

Sources

Describe the New Mexico file

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Mexico. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New MexicoChange state
+1 833-605-4900

Name the capital event in New Mexico, and the request goes to the partners active in that class

Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900