New Mexico micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Roswell, New Mexico
Direct answer
Chaves County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Roswell the census shows 388 enumerated clinicians against 47,176 residents, 82.2 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Las Cruces, NM lies 150 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Mexico, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Mexico page.
- Population: 47,176 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 388 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $50,2943
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 119 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Las Cruces, NM, 150 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
388 providers across 31 fields, 82.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Roswell addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 119 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Roswell practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Chaves County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 44 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
82.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $50,294 in Roswell is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Roswell mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Roswell does not appear. Availability is still a New Mexico question.
Underwriting by field in Roswell
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Roswell, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (119) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (31) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Roswell's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Roswell or anywhere else.
Roswell against nearby New Mexico markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 82.2 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roswell (current) | 47,176 | 388 | 82.2 | |
| Artesia | 12,550 | 90 | 71.7 | 36 |
| Carlsbad | 31,999 | 202 | 63.1 | 69 |
| Lovington | 11,693 | 86 | 73.5 | 74 |
| Portales | 11,789 | 134 | 113.7 | 87 |
| Alamogordo | 31,667 | 381 | 120.3 | 89 |
| Hobbs | 41,061 | 230 | 56.0 | 91 |
How Roswell sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Las Cruces, NM is 150 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Households here carry $50,294 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Roswell is the Chaves County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other New Mexico markets
What owners in Roswell ask
01How many providers practice in Roswell, and in what?
388 enumerations sit at Roswell addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 82.2 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 53. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 388 here cover fewer than 388 practices.
02Does being 150 miles out change the underwriting?
Las Cruces, NM is 150 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Chaves County rather than a metro market. At 150 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03Why does Chaves County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Chaves County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Chaves County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 44 credit intermediation establishments.
04What does Chaves County's shortage designation change?
Chaves County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Roswell can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Roswell affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Roswell projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Roswell?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 119 providers and primary care and family medicine at 53 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.