New Mexico micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Santa Fe, New Mexico
Direct answer
1,581 healthcare providers hold a Santa Fe practice address, 174.6 per 10,000 of its 90,551 residents, 23 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Santa Fe County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,585,000, and Santa Fe, NM sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Mexico, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Mexico page.
- Population: 90,551 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,581 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $70,1103
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 359 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Fe, NM, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Santa Fe
174.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,581 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 90,551
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 359 | 39.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 286 | 31.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 207 | 22.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 94 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 84 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 82 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 81 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 63 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 57 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 47 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 23 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 19 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 19 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 24 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 359 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Santa Fe County credit files already show
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,585,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $396,250 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 82 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 174.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Santa Fe County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $70,110 in Santa Fe is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Santa Fe, weighted toward behavioral and mental health group practices. Availability still depends on New Mexico and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Santa Fe file
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Santa Fe, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (359) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (286) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (207) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Santa Fe providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Santa Fe, not what any funder will do with your file.
Santa Fe against nearby New Mexico markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 174.6 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe (current) | 90,551 | 1,581 | 174.6 | |
| Las Vegas | 12,711 | 307 | 241.5 | 43 |
| Los Lunas | 19,907 | 233 | 117.0 | 75 |
| Farmington | 46,262 | 587 | 126.9 | 144 |
| Gallup | 20,339 | 303 | 149.0 | 155 |
| Clovis | 37,555 | 448 | 119.3 | 178 |
| Roswell | 47,176 | 388 | 82.2 | 178 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Santa Fe
Santa Fe, NM lies 0 miles from Santa Fe, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Fe, NM rents while 90,551 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $70,110 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 90,551 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Santa Fe puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Santa Fe is the Santa Fe County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other New Mexico markets
Santa Fe owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Santa Fe, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Santa Fe carries 1,581 enumerated clinicians, 174.6 per 10,000 of the 90,551 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 359 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 286. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Santa Fe County's shortage designation change?
Santa Fe County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Santa Fe can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Santa Fe County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Santa Fe County. That tracks how few Santa Fe County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 82 credit intermediation establishments operate in Santa Fe County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Santa Fe affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 12 Medicare-certified providers hold Santa Fe addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 174.6 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Santa Fe?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 359 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 286 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is there local lending capacity in Santa Fe County?
County Business Patterns records 82 credit intermediation establishments in Santa Fe County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Santa Fe rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.