New Mexico micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gallup, New Mexico
Direct answer
20,339 residents, 303 enumerated clinicians, 149.0 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Gallup market a funder prices. McKinley County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 91 miles of distance to Farmington, NM.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Mexico, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Mexico page.
- Population: 20,339 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 303 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $57,4663
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Farmington, NM, 91 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
149.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 303 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 20,339
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 30.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 21.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 10 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 62 of the 303 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Gallup
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, McKinley County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 49 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 149.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. McKinley County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $57,466 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Gallup households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Mexico.
The first pages of a Gallup file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (43) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (35) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Gallup clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Gallup file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New Mexico towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Gallup has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallup (current) | 20,339 | 303 | 149.0 | |
| Farmington | 46,262 | 587 | 126.9 | 91 |
| Los Lunas | 19,907 | 233 | 117.0 | 120 |
| Santa Fe | 90,551 | 1,581 | 174.6 | 155 |
| Las Vegas | 12,711 | 307 | 241.5 | 198 |
| Deming | 15,272 | 103 | 67.4 | 231 |
| Alamogordo | 31,667 | 381 | 120.3 | 239 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gallup
Distance to Farmington, NM is 91 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. At $57,466 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Gallup. Gallup is the McKinley County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other New Mexico markets
- Farmington 46,262 residents
- Los Lunas 19,907 residents
- Santa Fe 90,551 residents
- Las Vegas 12,711 residents
- Deming 15,272 residents
- Alamogordo 31,667 residents
Questions from Gallup
01How many providers practice in Gallup, and in what?
NPPES lists 303 providers at a Gallup practice address, 149.0 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 62 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 43. Read that as clinicians: 303 enumerations, not 303 owners.
02Does being 91 miles out change the underwriting?
Farmington, NM is 91 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from McKinley County rather than a metro market. At 91 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03Why does McKinley County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in McKinley County. That tracks how few McKinley County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 49 credit intermediation establishments operate in McKinley County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04What does McKinley County's shortage designation change?
McKinley County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Gallup can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Gallup affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Gallup addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 149.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $57,466 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Gallup runs $57,466. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.