New Mexico micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Deming, New Mexico
Direct answer
103 healthcare providers hold a Deming practice address, 67.4 per 10,000 of its 15,272 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Luna County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Las Cruces, NM sits 56 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Mexico, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Mexico page.
- Population: 15,272 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 103 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $35,9203
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Las Cruces, NM, 56 miles1
Deming clinicians, by field
67.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 103 enumerations across 18 fields works out to in a town of 15,272
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 28 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Luna County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 16 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 67.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Luna County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $35,920 in Deming is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Deming does not appear. Availability is still a New Mexico question.
What a funder reads first in Deming
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Deming, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Deming against nearby New Mexico markets
Comparables travel. These are the New Mexico towns whose density, at 67.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deming (current) | 15,272 | 103 | 67.4 | |
| Sunland Park | 18,185 | 43 | 23.6 | 74 |
| Alamogordo | 31,667 | 381 | 120.3 | 113 |
| Los Lunas | 19,907 | 233 | 117.0 | 184 |
| Artesia | 12,550 | 90 | 71.7 | 198 |
| Roswell | 47,176 | 388 | 82.2 | 203 |
| Carlsbad | 31,999 | 202 | 63.1 | 205 |
What the geography does to a Deming projection
56 miles separate Deming from Las Cruces, NM. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $35,920 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Deming is the Luna County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby New Mexico towns
- Sunland Park 18,185 residents
- Alamogordo 31,667 residents
- Los Lunas 19,907 residents
- Artesia 12,550 residents
- Roswell 47,176 residents
- Carlsbad 31,999 residents
Questions from Deming
01How many providers practice in Deming, and in what?
NPPES lists 103 providers at a Deming practice address, 67.4 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 28 of them, 27 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 103 enumerations, not 103 owners.
02What does Luna County's shortage designation change?
Luna County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Deming can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Luna County show so little SBA activity?
Luna County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 16 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Deming affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 67.4 per 10,000 market.
05Is Deming underwritten as part of Las Cruces, NM?
Comparables and demand split at 56 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Las Cruces, NM; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,272 local residents.
06What does the underserved designation in Luna County support?
Luna County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.