Skip to content

State

Healthcare practice financing in Utah

The published Utah record: who borrowed, how much, who is certified to bill, and which ownership rules apply

Direct answer

Utah healthcare borrowers took 180 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $121.7 million in FY2025. Referral in Utah means our funding partners see the request; every number a practice hears is written by a partner. Everything below comes from published FY2025 files: approvals by field, certification counts, and the Utah rules themselves.

As of FY2025

Utah healthcare borrowers hold 180 SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals worth $121.7 million, $676,309 on average, led by dental offices. Against 8,428 tracked Utah establishments that is 2.1 per 100, with 680 CMS-certified providers and 1,269 HRSA shortage designations on file.

The rules that shape a file in Utah

Read this block before any Utah figure below: the structure rules decide which of them are usable.
Utah compliance picture, with the source behind each row
TopicWhat appliesSource
How an inquiry is handledReferral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure.Disclosures
Program availabilityNo product class is excluded in Utah by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria.Disclosures
Corporate practice of medicineApplies in part. Utah Code Section 58-67-802 limits a licensed physician to practicing individually, as a business proprietor, employee, partner, or shareholder of specified entity types.State statute
Management services organizationsConditional. Utah statute permits certain business forms for physician practice and management services organizations must operate within these enumerated structures.Utah Physician and Surgeon Licensing Board
Medical director requirementNot verified from an official Utah source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this.None
Certificate of needUtah largely repealed its general certificate of need requirements and now applies certificate-type approval mainly to new nursing care facility beds rather than most outpatient services.State program
Commercial financing disclosure lawCommercial Financing Registration and Disclosure Act. The funding partner making the offer delivers the disclosure at the offer stage; the disclosure is the partner's document.Utah Department of Financial Institutions

Every column above shows the official source it came from. This is a reading of published Utah material, not legal advice, and counsel should confirm it against the entity being funded. Verified

SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Utah by healthcare field

Utah SBA-backed loans as the agency published them, broken out so each field stands alone.
Utah healthcare SBA approvals, FY2025
FieldLoansTotal approvedAverage7(a) / 504
Dental offices23$21.0 million$911,81718 / 5
Residential care and treatment18$20.7 million$1.2 million6 / 12
Veterinary practices4$13.4 million$3.4 million4 / 0
Med spa and personal care21$11.2 million$532,97121 / 0
Chiropractic offices21$10.5 million$498,47121 / 0
Physician and specialty offices20$8.7 million$433,08516 / 4
Medical staffing11$7.4 million$671,18210 / 1
Behavioral health and ABA15$6.9 million$457,6339 / 6
Pharmacies10$6.5 million$647,8007 / 3
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13$4.2 million$325,64611 / 2
Optometry offices7$3.1 million$436,7145 / 2
Medical equipment suppliers8$2.7 million$335,5508 / 0
Laboratories and imaging2$1.9 million$964,5001 / 1
Home care, non-medical2$1.6 million$787,5002 / 0
Home health and hospice2$1.4 million$690,1002 / 0
Other outpatient care centers3$744,100$248,0333 / 0

Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified

Where in Utah the approvals were actually written

Utah healthcare SBA approvals by borrower city
CityLoansApprovedAverage
SALT LAKE CITY18$11.4 million$633,817
LEHI3$6.7 million$2.2 million
SOUTH SALT LAKE2$6.0 million$3.0 million
SAINT GEORGE14$5.5 million$391,221
PLAIN CITY1$5.0 million$5.0 million
Layton4$4.1 million$1.0 million
WEST VALLEY CITY4$4.1 million$1.0 million
DRAPER4$4.0 million$994,450
MIDVALE4$3.5 million$874,450
HERRIMAN3$3.5 million$1.2 million
TOOELE5$3.5 million$690,340
SANDY5$3.4 million$680,220
American Fork2$3.3 million$1.6 million
OGDEN2$3.2 million$1.6 million
Pleasant Grove4$2.8 million$705,500
OREM5$2.6 million$514,800
NORTH SALT LAKE1$2.5 million$2.5 million
Orem3$2.3 million$761,333
Midway1$2.2 million$2.2 million
LAYTON3$1.8 million$606,667
Spanish Fork2$1.7 million$873,500
Ogden2$1.7 million$837,000
West Jordan2$1.6 million$803,000
BOUNTIFUL4$1.5 million$385,000
West Valley City1$1.5 million$1.5 million
SARATOGA SPRINGS2$1.5 million$750,000
Salt Lake City5$1.5 million$290,560
RIVERTON1$1.4 million$1.4 million
GUNNISON1$1.4 million$1.4 million
Clearfield2$1.4 million$700,000
LOGAN5$1.3 million$268,820
Cottonwood Heights1$1.3 million$1.3 million
MIDWAY1$1.3 million$1.3 million
Kaysville1$1.3 million$1.3 million
HOLLADAY1$1.3 million$1.3 million
Huntsville1$1.2 million$1.2 million
PROVO3$1.2 million$397,667
PLEASANT GROVE5$984,000$196,800
Pleasant View1$952,000$952,000
Murray4$883,000$220,750
Lindon1$839,000$839,000
MAGNA1$810,000$810,000
Grantsville1$769,000$769,000
WASHINGTON2$730,000$365,000
VERNAL1$681,800$681,800

45 Utah cities carry approvals on this file, led by SALT LAKE CITY at $11.4 million. Geographic concentration is what decides whether an appraisal leans on nearby sales or on income. Verified

Certified and enumerated providers in Utah

Utah provider counts by dataset
CategoryCountDataset
Medical equipment suppliers414CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Home health agencies82CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Hospice providers82CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Dialysis facilities53CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Ambulatory surgical centers49CMS certification, 2026-09-06
Enumerated cliniciansNot yet loadedNPPES registry

Categories CMS does not certify in Utah do not appear. A dataset that has not been read yet is labeled, not filled in. Directional

Certified capacity across the Utah counties

Top counties in Utah by CMS-certified providers
CountyCertified providers
SALT LAKE25
WASHINGTON17
Salt Lake14
UTAH14
Utah10
DAVIS10
Weber7
Davis6
CACHE5
Washington4
WEBER3
Cache2
San Juan2
Iron2
CARBON2
Tooele1
Wasatch1
Carbon1
Sevier1
Duchesne1
Uintah1
GRAND1
SANPETE1
JUAB1
SEVIER1
UINTAH1
BOX ELDER1

SALT LAKE leads Utah with 25 certified providers, ahead of WASHINGTON at 17. Concentration decides whether an underwriter has local precedent or has to build the case from the practice's own collections. Verified

Practice counts in Utah, by field

Utah establishments by healthcare field, County Business Patterns 2022
FieldEstablishments
Physician and specialty offices2,072
Dental offices1,769
Behavioral health and ABA1,016
Residential care and treatment508
Chiropractic offices484
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy445
Med spa and personal care416
Medical staffing369
Other outpatient care centers306
Home health and hospice257
Veterinary practices235
Home care, non-medical210
Optometry offices206
Laboratories and imaging114
Dialysis facilities12
Medical equipment suppliers9

Utah shows 8,428 establishments in these fields against 180 approvals, 2.1 per 100. Set beside 8,428 establishments, 180 approvals is a thin slice of how capital actually moves here. Verified

How the Utah practice base divides by county

Utah establishments by county, County Business Patterns 2022
CountyEstablishments
Salt Lake3,262
Utah1,645
Davis856
Washington679
Weber670
Cache420
Iron164
Summit156
Box Elder114
Tooele93
Wasatch71
Carbon52
Sevier47
Uintah42
Sanpete40
Duchesne24
Morgan16
Millard13
San Juan12
Beaver8
Grand6
Emery3
Garfield3
Juab3

Salt Lake is where the Utah base concentrates, 3,262 establishments deep. Establishment counts set how long an acquisition search runs before a letter of intent is signed at all. Verified

What a Utah payroll line is built on

Utah employment and mean wage by occupation, OEWS 2025
OccupationEmployedMean annual wage
Registered nurses27,420$84,600
Nursing assistants12,260$39,840
Dental assistants6,640$37,760
Dental hygienists3,780$91,120
Physical therapists2,300$99,880
Licensed practical and vocational nurses1,680$63,230
Veterinary technologists and technicians1,550$40,560
Dentists, general1,020$133,320
Veterinarians640$123,990

OEWS puts 27,420 registered nurses in Utah at $84,600 mean. Payroll is the biggest line in most Utah practice budgets, so a forecast that ignores the local wage is a forecast a funder discounts. Verified

The federal shortage map inside Utah

HRSA shortage designations in Utah, 2026-09-06
CountyDesignationsHighest HPSA score
Salt Lake70725
Utah13820
Weber6722
San Juan4224
Davis3616
Washington3022
Uintah2420
Tooele2420
Garfield2316
Iron2218
Millard1924
Emery1722
Sevier1720
Carbon1417
Sanpete1421
Beaver1216
Grand1217
Wayne1116
Juab1114
Summit1116
Piute1114
Box Elder1016
Kane913
Rich820
Morgan813
Duchesne718
Wasatch517
Cache415
Daggett418
Coconino10

HRSA designates 1,269 shortages in Utah, led by Salt Lake. Where a county is designated, hiring incentives exist that a recruiter can use, and a ramp schedule stops depending on an assumption. Verified

Reading each Utah field on its own terms

  • Dental offices: 23 Utah approvals totaling $21.0 million, $911,817 each. With only 23 Utah approvals behind $21.0 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
  • Residential care and treatment: $1.2 million average across 18 Utah approvals worth $20.7 million, so a request in that range reads as routine rather than exceptional.
  • Veterinary practices: $3.4 million on average, 4 approvals, $13.4 million in total. Match $3.4 million and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Utah diligence list lengthens.
  • Med spa and personal care: $532,971 on average, 21 approvals, $11.2 million in total. Match $532,971 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Utah diligence list lengthens.
  • Chiropractic offices: $10.5 million over 21 approvals in Utah, $498,471 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
  • Physician and specialty offices: 20 closings, $8.7 million approved, $433,085 typical. That average is the reference point a Utah credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Medical staffing: 11 closings, $7.4 million approved, $671,182 typical. That average is the reference point a Utah credit committee starts from on a similar file.
  • Behavioral health and ABA: $457,633 on average, 15 approvals, $6.9 million in total. Match $457,633 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Utah diligence list lengthens.
  • Pharmacies: $6.5 million over 10 approvals in Utah, $647,800 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.

What Utah practices are actually funding

  • Dollar volume in Utah concentrates in dental offices: 23 approvals, $911,817 on average, 17 percent of the state's healthcare total. Match that size and the file follows a well-worn path; sit well under it and the request is usually equipment or working capital instead.
  • Residential care and treatment follow at 18 approvals and $20.7 million, then veterinary practices at 4. Where a field shows steady volume, a lender in Utah already holds paper on practices like it, and the credit memo has somewhere to point.
  • Certification files put 414 medical equipment suppliers in Utah. Where that base is deep, growth capital tends to fund acquisitions; where it is shallow, it funds the wait for a license.
  • 36 of the Utah approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
  • 180 SBA approvals to Utah healthcare borrowers in FY20251
  • $121.7 million approved, averaging $676,309 per loan1
  • 680 CMS-certified providers across 5 categories2

Programs referred in Utah

Official Utah programs and regulators

Micro-markets in Utah

The town pages take the state record down to a single market, with county loans and provider mix.
Wave-1 Utah micro-markets, population and enumerated providers
TownPopulationProviders on file
Draper50,166610
Sandy92,840691
American Fork41,298398
Tooele40,919180
Payson24,666141
Layton84,348693
Riverton46,680297
Vernal10,698152
Spanish Fork47,809259
Logan56,770537
South Jordan86,156500
Bountiful45,024531

Also covered in Utah: Midvale, Holladay, Taylorsville, Kaysville, Cottonwood Heights, North Logan, Tremonton, Pleasant Grove, Farmington, South Salt Lake, Springville, Salem, Clearfield, South Ogden, Lindon, Centerville, Woods Cross, Highland, Roy, Alpine, Hurricane, Saratoga Springs, North Ogden, Pleasant View, Santaquin, Magna, Syracuse, Herriman

Where to read next

Questions Utah owners ask

01

Who receives a request submitted from Utah?

A Utah file is screened, classified by product and practice type, and sent to our funding partners. Each partner owns its offer and its disclosure, and the practice pays nothing to be introduced.

02

How many SBA approvals reach practices in Utah?

The published 7(a) and 504 file records 180 approvals to Utah healthcare borrowers worth $121.7 million in FY2025, an average of $676,309. Dental offices took the largest share at 23 approvals. Because the dataset records approvals, it is a floor on demand rather than a measure of it.

03

Does Utah restrict who may own a clinical entity?

Utah Code Section 58-67-802 limits a licensed physician to practicing individually, as a business proprietor, employee, partner, or shareholder of specified entity types. Utah statute permits certain business forms for physician practice and management services organizations must operate within these enumerated structures. Documents for both entities are read side by side, so the Utah professional entity papers and the management agreement should be ready together. Only healthcare counsel in Utah can confirm a structure works.

04

Is commercial financing disclosure law in force in Utah?

Utah has a commercial financing disclosure law administered by the Utah Department of Financial Institutions. The statutory figures belong to the offer, and the offer belongs to the partner, so the document travels with it.

05

How does certificate of need affect a Utah expansion?

Utah largely repealed its general certificate of need requirements and now applies certificate-type approval mainly to new nursing care facility beds rather than most outpatient services. In Utah this is a scheduling problem more than a credit problem: approval first, construction money second, and carrying costs in between.

Sources

Describe the Utah file

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900

Say what the money is for in Utah, and the request is routed on product class and practice type

Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900