Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vernal, Utah
Direct answer
A Vernal file is read against 152 local clinicians, 142.1 for every 10,000 of its 10,698 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $681,800 already recorded in Uintah County, 107 miles from Grand Junction, CO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 10,698 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 152 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $59,1783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Junction, CO, 107 miles1
Vernal clinicians, by field
152 providers across 20 fields, 142.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Vernal addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 26 | 24.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 19 | 17.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 26 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Uintah County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $681,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $681,800 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 19 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 142.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Uintah County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $59,178 in Vernal is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Vernal does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
The first pages of a Vernal file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Vernal that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (20) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (19) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
The first column is Vernal's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Vernal or anywhere else.
How Vernal prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Vernal has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vernal (current) | 10,698 | 152 | 142.1 | |
| Mapleton | 14,812 | 31 | 20.9 | 109 |
| Springville | 36,027 | 206 | 57.2 | 111 |
| Spanish Fork | 47,809 | 259 | 54.2 | 113 |
| Lindon | 12,018 | 74 | 61.6 | 115 |
| Salem | 11,283 | 59 | 52.3 | 115 |
| Pleasant Grove | 38,127 | 191 | 50.1 | 116 |
What the geography does to a Vernal projection
107 miles separate Vernal from Grand Junction, CO. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. At $59,178 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Vernal is the Uintah County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Utah towns
- Mapleton 14,812 residents
- Springville 36,027 residents
- Spanish Fork 47,809 residents
- Lindon 12,018 residents
- Salem 11,283 residents
- Pleasant Grove 38,127 residents
Vernal owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Vernal, and in what?
152 enumerations sit at Vernal addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 142.1 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 20. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 152 here cover fewer than 152 practices.
02Why does Uintah County show so little SBA activity?
Uintah County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 19 lending establishments operate locally.
03Does being 107 miles out change the underwriting?
At 107 miles from Grand Junction, CO, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Uintah County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.
04What does Uintah County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Uintah County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Vernal affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 142.1 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $59,178 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Vernal runs $59,178. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.