Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Spanish Fork, Utah
Direct answer
A Spanish Fork file is read against 259 local clinicians, 54.2 for every 10,000 of its 47,809 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300 already recorded in Utah County, 9 miles from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 47,809 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 259 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $98,4973
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 83 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 9 miles1
The provider census in Spanish Fork
54.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 259 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 47,809
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 83 | 17.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Spanish Fork practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Utah County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,973,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $665,982 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 326 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 54.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Utah County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $98,497 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Spanish Fork households actually spend.
Programs the Spanish Fork mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 24 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Spanish Fork
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Spanish Fork that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (83) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (21) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Spanish Fork's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Spanish Fork or anywhere else.
How Spanish Fork prices against its neighbors
54.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Spanish Fork
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Fork (current) | 47,809 | 259 | 54.2 | |
| Mapleton | 14,812 | 31 | 20.9 | 4 |
| Salem | 11,283 | 59 | 52.3 | 4 |
| Springville | 36,027 | 206 | 57.2 | 4 |
| Payson | 24,666 | 141 | 57.2 | 7 |
| Santaquin | 18,394 | 35 | 19.0 | 13 |
| Vineyard | 16,077 | 28 | 17.4 | 14 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Spanish Fork
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 9 miles from Spanish Fork, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents while 47,809 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $98,497 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other Utah markets
Questions from Spanish Fork
01How many providers practice in Spanish Fork, and in what?
NPPES lists 259 providers at a Spanish Fork practice address, 54.2 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 83 of them, 32 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 259 enumerations, not 259 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Spanish Fork?
$25,973,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Utah County across 39 approvals, $665,982 on average. Deals near Spanish Fork get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $98,497 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Spanish Fork runs $98,497. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
Utah County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Spanish Fork can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Spanish Fork affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Spanish Fork projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Spanish Fork?
The 24 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 83, with primary care and family medicine at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.