Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Payson, Utah

Direct answer

141 healthcare providers hold a Payson practice address, 57.2 per 10,000 of its 24,666 residents, 15 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Utah County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300, and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 15 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 24,666 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 141 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $84,2863
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 15 miles1

What NPPES records at Payson addresses

141 providers across 21 fields, 57.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Payson addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Payson
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy218.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine208.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry208.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic135.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care93.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers83.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential62.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology62.4NPPES [2]
Home health41.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Payson practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 15 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Utah County

39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Utah County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals39One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$25,973,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$665,982A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county326Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 57.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Utah County already carries $25,973,300 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $84,286 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Payson mix reaches for

The order comes from Payson's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 15 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Payson

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Payson
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (20)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (20)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Utah towns

Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 57.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Utah towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Payson (current)24,66614157.2
Salem11,2835952.34
Santaquin18,3943519.05
Spanish Fork47,80925954.27
Mapleton14,8123120.910
Springville36,02720657.211
Vineyard16,0772817.419

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Payson

Distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents, and the 24,666 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $84,286, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Payson sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Utah

Questions from Payson

01

How many providers practice in Payson, and in what?

NPPES lists 141 providers at a Payson practice address, 57.2 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 21 of them, 15 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 141 enumerations, not 141 owners.

02

What does Utah County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Utah County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Payson?

The county file behind Payson holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,973,300, an average of $665,982. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Utah County have already carried.

04

Is Payson underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?

Partly. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 24,666 residents around Payson. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?

County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Payson rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How does the hospital in Payson affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Payson addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 57.2 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 · Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900