Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Salem, Utah

Direct answer

Utah County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300, and inside Salem the census shows 59 enumerated clinicians against 11,283 residents, 52.3 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 13 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 11,283 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 59 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $107,6173
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 11 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 13 miles1

Fields practicing inside Salem

The NPPES file puts 59 enumerated clinicians inside Salem, spread over 19 fields at 52.3 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Salem
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy119.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine76.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy65.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry54.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic43.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care43.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 11 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Utah County

39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record39Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$25,973,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$665,982Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county326Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 52.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in Utah County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $107,617 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Salem

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Salem that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.

What each Salem field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (7)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
ABA and autism therapy (6)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

NPPES supplies the Salem counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Salem file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Utah towns

Set Salem's 52.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Salem and its nearest Utah comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Salem (current)11,2835952.3
Payson24,66614157.24
Spanish Fork47,80925954.24
Mapleton14,8123120.97
Springville36,02720657.28
Santaquin18,3943519.09
Vineyard16,0772817.418

What the geography does to a Salem projection

13 miles separate Salem from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Lease pricing follows Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 11,283 residents here. Households here carry $107,617 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Utah markets

What owners in Salem ask

01

How many providers practice in Salem, and in what?

59 enumerations sit at Salem addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 52.3 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 7. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 59 here cover fewer than 59 practices.

02

What does Utah County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Salem and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,283 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Salem?

Healthcare borrowers in Utah County took 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $665,982. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Salem reaches for first.

04

Is Salem underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?

Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,283 local residents.

05

What does a $107,617 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Salem runs $107,617. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?

County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Salem rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900