Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Santaquin, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Santaquin runs 19.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 35 clinicians against 18,394 people, 17 percent of them in general dentistry, while Utah County lenders have approved 39 healthcare files worth $25,973,300 and the nearest metro is 21 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 18,394 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 35 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $95,1753
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 6 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 21 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004
The provider census in Santaquin
35 providers across 11 fields, 19.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Santaquin addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
A single Santaquin practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Santaquin
The published file shows 39 healthcare approvals in Utah County, $25,973,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $25,973,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $665,982 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 326 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
Reading Santaquin the way a credit committee does
Density of 19.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Utah County already carries $25,973,300 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $95,175 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Santaquin households actually spend.
Programs the Santaquin mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The 11 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
Underwriting by field in Santaquin
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, independent pharmacy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (6) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Independent pharmacy (6) | Script count and file retention, Gross margin after direct and indirect remuneration, Wholesaler terms against reimbursement timing | Acquisition of the business or the prescription files |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
19.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Santaquin
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santaquin (current) | 18,394 | 35 | 19.0 | |
| Payson | 24,666 | 141 | 57.2 | 5 |
| Salem | 11,283 | 59 | 52.3 | 9 |
| Spanish Fork | 47,809 | 259 | 54.2 | 13 |
| Mapleton | 14,812 | 31 | 20.9 | 16 |
| Springville | 36,027 | 206 | 57.2 | 16 |
| Vineyard | 16,077 | 28 | 17.4 | 23 |
How Santaquin sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents, and the 18,394 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $95,175 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Utah markets
- Payson 24,666 residents
- Salem 11,283 residents
- Spanish Fork 47,809 residents
- Mapleton 14,812 residents
- Springville 36,027 residents
- Vineyard 16,077 residents
Questions from Santaquin
01How many providers practice in Santaquin, and in what?
35 enumerations sit at Santaquin addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 19.0 for every 10,000 residents. 17 percent of them are general dentistry, and independent pharmacy follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 35 here cover fewer than 35 practices.
02What does a $95,175 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Santaquin runs $95,175. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Santaquin and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,394 resident market.
04What does SBA lending look like around Santaquin?
The county file behind Santaquin holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,973,300, an average of $665,982. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Utah County have already carried.
05Is Santaquin underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Partly. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,394 residents around Santaquin. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in Santaquin?
Volume concentrates in general dentistry, 6 of them, ahead of independent pharmacy at 6, across 11 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.