Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vineyard, Utah
Direct answer
Utah County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300, and inside Vineyard the census shows 28 enumerated clinicians against 16,077 residents, 17.4 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 7 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 16,077 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 28 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $100,0223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 6 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 7 miles1
What NPPES records at Vineyard addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 28 providers, 12 fields, 17.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,077 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 6 of the 28 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Vineyard
39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $25,973,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $665,982 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 326 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Vineyard the way a credit committee does
Density of 17.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Utah County already carries $25,973,300 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $100,022 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Vineyard households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 12 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Vineyard
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dental specialties, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (6) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Dental specialties (5) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (4) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Vineyard's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Vineyard or anywhere else.
How Vineyard prices against its neighbors
17.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Vineyard
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vineyard (current) | 16,077 | 28 | 17.4 | |
| Lindon | 12,018 | 74 | 61.6 | 3 |
| American Fork | 41,298 | 398 | 96.4 | 5 |
| Pleasant Grove | 38,127 | 191 | 50.1 | 5 |
| Highland | 21,146 | 68 | 32.2 | 9 |
| Saratoga Springs | 57,411 | 134 | 23.3 | 9 |
| Alpine | 10,548 | 28 | 26.5 | 11 |
What the geography does to a Vineyard projection
7 miles separate Vineyard from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Lease pricing follows Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 16,077 residents here. At $100,022 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Utah markets
- Lindon 12,018 residents
- American Fork 41,298 residents
- Pleasant Grove 38,127 residents
- Highland 21,146 residents
- Saratoga Springs 57,411 residents
- Alpine 10,548 residents
Questions from Vineyard
01How many providers practice in Vineyard, and in what?
NPPES lists 28 providers at a Vineyard practice address, 17.4 per 10,000 residents across 12 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 6 of them, 21 percent of the total, with dental specialties next at 5. Read that as clinicians: 28 enumerations, not 28 owners.
02What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Vineyard and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,077 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Vineyard?
The county file behind Vineyard holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,973,300, an average of $665,982. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Utah County have already carried.
04Is Vineyard underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Partly. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 16,077 residents around Vineyard. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $100,022 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Vineyard runs $100,022. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?
County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Vineyard rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.