Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lindon, Utah

Direct answer

12,018 residents, 74 enumerated clinicians, 61.6 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices: that is the Lindon market a funder prices. Utah County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300 and 8 miles of distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 12,018 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 74 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,5833
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 14 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 8 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004

Who is enumerated in Lindon

74 providers across 19 fields, 61.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lindon addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Lindon addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Behavioral and mental health group practices1411.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy119.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine86.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers65.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic54.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry54.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.5NPPES [2]
Home health21.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery21.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

Several of the 14 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Lindon

Lenders in Utah County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $665,982, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Utah County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved39Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$25,973,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$665,982The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally326Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 61.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 39 prior Utah County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $104,583 in Lindon is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lindon does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.

The first pages of a Lindon file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine

What each Lindon field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Behavioral and mental health group practices (14)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (8)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Lindon's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lindon or anywhere else.

Lindon against nearby Utah markets

Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 61.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Lindon (current)12,0187461.6
Pleasant Grove38,12719150.12
Vineyard16,0772817.43
American Fork41,29839896.45
Highland21,1466832.27
Alpine10,5482826.59
Saratoga Springs57,41113423.310

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Lindon

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 8 miles from Lindon, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents while 12,018 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $104,583 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Lindon, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Utah

Lindon owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Lindon, and in what?

NPPES lists 74 providers at a Lindon practice address, 61.6 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 14 of them, 19 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 74 enumerations, not 74 owners.

02

What does Utah County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lindon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,018 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Lindon?

Healthcare borrowers in Utah County took 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $665,982. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Lindon reaches for first.

04

Is Lindon underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?

Partly. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,018 residents around Lindon. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $104,583 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Lindon runs $104,583. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?

County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Lindon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900