Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pleasant Grove, Utah
Direct answer
191 healthcare providers hold a Pleasant Grove practice address, 50.1 per 10,000 of its 38,127 residents, 24 percent of them in chiropractic. Utah County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300, and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 38,127 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 191 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $96,3473
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 10 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 191 enumerated clinicians inside Pleasant Grove, spread over 23 fields at 50.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 45 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 31 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Chiropractic carries 45 of the 191 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Utah County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $25,973,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $665,982 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 326 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 50.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 39 prior Utah County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $96,347 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Pleasant Grove does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
The first pages of a Pleasant Grove file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Pleasant Grove that means chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (45) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Pleasant Grove's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Pleasant Grove or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 50.1 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Grove (current) | 38,127 | 191 | 50.1 | |
| Lindon | 12,018 | 74 | 61.6 | 2 |
| American Fork | 41,298 | 398 | 96.4 | 3 |
| Highland | 21,146 | 68 | 32.2 | 5 |
| Vineyard | 16,077 | 28 | 17.4 | 5 |
| Alpine | 10,548 | 28 | 26.5 | 7 |
| Saratoga Springs | 57,411 | 134 | 23.3 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pleasant Grove
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 10 miles from Pleasant Grove, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents while 38,127 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $96,347 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Pleasant Grove, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Utah markets
- Lindon 12,018 residents
- American Fork 41,298 residents
- Highland 21,146 residents
- Vineyard 16,077 residents
- Alpine 10,548 residents
- Saratoga Springs 57,411 residents
Pleasant Grove owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Pleasant Grove, and in what?
191 enumerations sit at Pleasant Grove addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 50.1 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are chiropractic, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 191 here cover fewer than 191 practices.
02What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Utah County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Pleasant Grove?
$25,973,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Utah County across 39 approvals, $665,982 on average. Deals near Pleasant Grove get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Pleasant Grove underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,127 local residents.
05What does a $96,347 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pleasant Grove runs $96,347. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?
County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pleasant Grove rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.