Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Alpine, Utah
Direct answer
28 healthcare providers hold a Alpine practice address, 26.5 per 10,000 of its 10,548 residents, 18 percent of them in chiropractic. Utah County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300, and Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 10,548 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 28 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $156,7863
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 5 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 17 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004
Who is enumerated in Alpine
The NPPES file puts 28 enumerated clinicians inside Alpine, spread over 12 fields at 26.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
A single Alpine practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in chiropractic, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Alpine
Lenders in Utah County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $665,982, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $25,973,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $665,982 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 326 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 26.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Utah County already carries $25,973,300 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $156,786 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Alpine mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Alpine's own provider mix, which chiropractic dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.
The first pages of a Alpine file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Alpine that means chiropractic, primary care and family medicine, dental specialties.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (5) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (3) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Dental specialties (3) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Alpine providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Alpine, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 26.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine (current) | 10,548 | 28 | 26.5 | |
| Highland | 21,146 | 68 | 32.2 | 3 |
| Draper | 50,166 | 610 | 121.6 | 5 |
| American Fork | 41,298 | 398 | 96.4 | 6 |
| Pleasant Grove | 38,127 | 191 | 50.1 | 7 |
| Sandy | 92,840 | 691 | 74.4 | 9 |
| Lindon | 12,018 | 74 | 61.6 | 9 |
How Alpine sits against the nearest metro
17 miles separate Alpine from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Lease pricing follows Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 10,548 residents here. Households here carry $156,786 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Alpine, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Utah towns
- Highland 21,146 residents
- Draper 50,166 residents
- American Fork 41,298 residents
- Pleasant Grove 38,127 residents
- Sandy 92,840 residents
- Lindon 12,018 residents
Questions from Alpine
01How many providers practice in Alpine, and in what?
Across 12 fields, Alpine carries 28 enumerated clinicians, 26.5 per 10,000 of the 10,548 people living here. The concentration is in chiropractic, 5 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 3. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Alpine and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,548 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Alpine?
Healthcare borrowers in Utah County took 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $665,982. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Alpine reaches for first.
04Is Alpine underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Partly. Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 17 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,548 residents around Alpine. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $156,786 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Alpine runs $156,786. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?
County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Alpine rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.