Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Draper, Utah
Direct answer
Salt Lake County carries 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600, and inside Draper the census shows 610 enumerated clinicians against 50,166 residents, 121.6 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 20 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 50,166 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 610 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $130,6803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 191 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 20 miles1
The provider census in Draper
Counted at the town's own addresses: 610 providers, 30 fields, 121.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 50,166 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 191 | 38.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 54 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 53 | 10.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 47 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 11 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 191 of the 610 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Salt Lake County credit files already show
46 healthcare approvals averaging $830,230 set the deal shape lenders in Salt Lake County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 46 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $38,190,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $830,230 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 920 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 121.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 46 prior Salt Lake County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $130,680 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Draper households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Draper
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (191) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (54) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (53) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Draper clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Draper file differently.
How Draper prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Draper has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draper (current) | 50,166 | 610 | 121.6 | |
| Bluffdale | 19,393 | 31 | 16.0 | 4 |
| Sandy | 92,840 | 691 | 74.4 | 5 |
| Riverton | 46,680 | 297 | 63.6 | 5 |
| Alpine | 10,548 | 28 | 26.5 | 5 |
| Highland | 21,146 | 68 | 32.2 | 6 |
| Cottonwood Heights | 32,437 | 153 | 47.2 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Draper
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 20 miles from Draper, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 50,166 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $130,680, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Utah towns
Draper owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Draper, and in what?
610 enumerations sit at Draper addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 121.6 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 54. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 610 here cover fewer than 610 practices.
02What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Salt Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 50,166 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Draper?
The county file behind Draper holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.
04Is Draper underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 50,166 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Draper rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $130,680 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Draper runs $130,680. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.