Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bluffdale, Utah

Direct answer

19,393 residents, 31 enumerated clinicians, 16.0 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in sud treatment and residential: that is the Bluffdale market a funder prices. Salt Lake County adds 46 healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600 and 21 miles of distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 19,393 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 31 across 10 fields2
  • Median household income: $122,8793
  • Largest provider field: SUD treatment and residential: 7 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 21 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 46 approvals totaling $38,190,6004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

Counted at the town's own addresses: 31 providers, 10 fields, 16.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,393 residents here

Bluffdale field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
SUD treatment and residential73.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy52.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic42.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing42.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

A single Bluffdale practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in sud treatment and residential, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Salt Lake County

46 healthcare approvals averaging $830,230 set the deal shape lenders in Salt Lake County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved46One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Dollars behind them$38,190,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Typical approval size$830,230A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Credit offices operating locally920Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

16.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in Salt Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $122,879 in Bluffdale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Bluffdale mix reaches for

Ranked from the 10 fields that actually practice in Bluffdale, weighted toward sud treatment and residential. Availability still depends on Utah and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Bluffdale

sud treatment and residential, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Bluffdale, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Bluffdale field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
SUD treatment and residential (7)Census and level of care mix, In-network versus out-of-network billing history, Utilization review outcomesFacility real estate
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (4)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Bluffdale counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bluffdale file is bound by them.

How Bluffdale prices against its neighbors

Set Bluffdale's 16.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Bluffdale and its nearest Utah comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Bluffdale (current)19,3933116.0
Riverton46,68029763.63
Draper50,166610121.64
Herriman62,3529715.64
South Jordan86,15650058.06
Highland21,1466832.28
Sandy92,84069174.48

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bluffdale

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 21 miles from Bluffdale, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 19,393 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $122,879 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Bluffdale, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Utah markets

Bluffdale owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Bluffdale, and in what?

31 enumerations sit at Bluffdale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 16.0 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are sud treatment and residential, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 31 here cover fewer than 31 practices.

02

What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Salt Lake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Bluffdale?

Healthcare borrowers in Salt Lake County took 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $830,230. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Bluffdale reaches for first.

04

Is Bluffdale underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Partly. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,393 residents around Bluffdale. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $122,879 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Bluffdale runs $122,879. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bluffdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900