Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in South Jordan, Utah

Direct answer

500 healthcare providers hold a South Jordan practice address, 58.0 per 10,000 of its 86,156 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Salt Lake County recorded 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600, and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 86,156 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 500 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,4003
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 97 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 16 miles1

The provider census in South Jordan

Counted at the town's own addresses: 500 providers, 32 fields, 58.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 86,156 residents here

Providers registered in South Jordan
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9711.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine586.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic576.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry455.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties455.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology333.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers212.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices192.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy151.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups141.6NPPES [2]
Home health121.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy111.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care91.0NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery80.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers70.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative60.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry60.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry50.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance50.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care40.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.1NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.1NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.1NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.1NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers14CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 97 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Salt Lake County credit files already show

Lenders in Salt Lake County have already closed 46 healthcare approvals, averaging $830,230, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Salt Lake County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record46Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$38,190,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$830,230Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county920Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 58.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in Salt Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $126,400 in South Jordan is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from South Jordan's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in South Jordan

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In South Jordan that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

What each South Jordan field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (97)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (58)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (57)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts South Jordan clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a South Jordan file differently.

South Jordan against nearby Utah markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when South Jordan has too few sales of its own

South Jordan and its nearest Utah comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
South Jordan (current)86,15650058.0
Riverton46,68029763.63
Herriman62,3529715.65
Bluffdale19,3933116.06
Kearns39,398205.17
Midvale36,21923264.17
Taylorsville57,819989171.17

What the geography does to a South Jordan projection

16 miles separate South Jordan from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Lease pricing follows Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 86,156 residents here. At $126,400 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in South Jordan puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Utah towns

What owners in South Jordan ask

01

How many providers practice in South Jordan, and in what?

Across 32 fields, South Jordan carries 500 enumerated clinicians, 58.0 per 10,000 of the 86,156 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 97 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 58. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Salt Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into South Jordan and evidences a staffing ramp in a 86,156 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around South Jordan?

The county file behind South Jordan holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.

04

Is South Jordan underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 86,156 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen South Jordan rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $126,400 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in South Jordan runs $126,400. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900