Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kearns, Utah
Direct answer
20 healthcare providers hold a Kearns practice address, 5.1 per 10,000 of its 39,398 residents, 30 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Salt Lake County recorded 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600, and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 39,398 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 20 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $83,3553
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 6 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 46 approvals totaling $38,190,6004
The provider census in Kearns
The NPPES file puts 20 enumerated clinicians inside Kearns, spread over 8 fields at 5.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 6 of the 20 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Salt Lake County credit files already show
The published file shows 46 healthcare approvals in Salt Lake County, $38,190,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 46 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $38,190,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $830,230 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 920 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Kearns the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 5.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Salt Lake County already carries $38,190,600 across 46 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $83,355 in Kearns is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Business line of credit
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 8 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Kearns
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, aba and autism therapy, dme and hme suppliers
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (6) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| ABA and autism therapy (4) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| DME and HME suppliers (2) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Kearns against nearby Utah markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 5.1 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearns (current) | 39,398 | 20 | 5.1 | |
| Taylorsville | 57,819 | 989 | 171.1 | 3 |
| Midvale | 36,219 | 232 | 64.1 | 7 |
| South Jordan | 86,156 | 500 | 58.0 | 7 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 7 |
| Holladay | 30,588 | 129 | 42.2 | 10 |
| Millcreek | 64,217 | 49 | 7.6 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Kearns projection
10 miles separate Kearns from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Lease pricing follows Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 39,398 residents here. At $83,355 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Utah towns
- Taylorsville 57,819 residents
- Midvale 36,219 residents
- South Jordan 86,156 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
- Holladay 30,588 residents
- Millcreek 64,217 residents
Questions from Kearns
01How many providers practice in Kearns, and in what?
NPPES lists 20 providers at a Kearns practice address, 5.1 per 10,000 residents across 8 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 6 of them, 30 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 20 enumerations, not 20 owners.
02What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
Salt Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kearns can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Kearns?
$38,190,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Salt Lake County across 46 approvals, $830,230 on average. Deals near Kearns get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Kearns underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 39,398 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kearns rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Salt Lake County support?
Salt Lake County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.