Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Taylorsville, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Taylorsville runs 171.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 989 clinicians against 57,819 people, 70 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Salt Lake County lenders have approved 46 healthcare files worth $38,190,600 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 57,819 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 989 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $85,6083
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 692 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 8 miles1
Taylorsville clinicians, by field
171.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 989 enumerations across 24 fields works out to in a town of 57,819
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 692 | 119.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 62 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 39 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 692 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Salt Lake County credit files already show
46 healthcare approvals averaging $830,230 set the deal shape lenders in Salt Lake County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 46 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $38,190,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $830,230 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 920 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 171.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in Salt Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $85,608 in Taylorsville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Working capital term loan
- Business line of credit
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
What a funder reads first in Taylorsville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (692) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (39) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Taylorsville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Taylorsville or anywhere else.
Taylorsville against nearby Utah markets
Set Taylorsville's 171.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylorsville (current) | 57,819 | 989 | 171.1 | |
| Kearns | 39,398 | 20 | 5.1 | 3 |
| Midvale | 36,219 | 232 | 64.1 | 4 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 4 |
| Holladay | 30,588 | 129 | 42.2 | 7 |
| Millcreek | 64,217 | 49 | 7.6 | 7 |
| South Jordan | 86,156 | 500 | 58.0 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Taylorsville
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 8 miles from Taylorsville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 57,819 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $85,608 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Taylorsville, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Taylorsville.
More of Utah
- Kearns 39,398 residents
- Midvale 36,219 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
- Holladay 30,588 residents
- Millcreek 64,217 residents
- South Jordan 86,156 residents
What owners in Taylorsville ask
01How many providers practice in Taylorsville, and in what?
NPPES lists 989 providers at a Taylorsville practice address, 171.1 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 692 of them, 70 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 62. Read that as clinicians: 989 enumerations, not 989 owners.
02What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
Salt Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Taylorsville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Taylorsville?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 692 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 62 lead the 24 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does SBA lending look like around Taylorsville?
Healthcare borrowers in Salt Lake County took 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $830,230. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Taylorsville reaches for first.
05Is Taylorsville underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 57,819 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Taylorsville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.