Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Holladay, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Holladay runs 42.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 129 clinicians against 30,588 people, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Salt Lake County lenders have approved 46 healthcare files worth $38,190,600 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 30,588 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 129 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $112,3693
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in Holladay
Counted at the town's own addresses: 129 providers, 22 fields, 42.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 30,588 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 33 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 33 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Salt Lake County
46 healthcare approvals averaging $830,230 set the deal shape lenders in Salt Lake County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 46 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $38,190,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $830,230 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 920 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 42.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Salt Lake County already carries $38,190,600 across 46 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $112,369 in Holladay is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
Underwriting by field in Holladay
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (26) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Holladay providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Holladay, not what any funder will do with your file.
Holladay against nearby Utah markets
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 42.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holladay (current) | 30,588 | 129 | 42.2 | |
| Millcreek | 64,217 | 49 | 7.6 | 2 |
| Cottonwood Heights | 32,437 | 153 | 47.2 | 3 |
| Midvale | 36,219 | 232 | 64.1 | 5 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 5 |
| Sandy | 92,840 | 691 | 74.4 | 6 |
| Taylorsville | 57,819 | 989 | 171.1 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Holladay
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 10 miles from Holladay, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 30,588 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $112,369 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Utah towns
- Millcreek 64,217 residents
- Cottonwood Heights 32,437 residents
- Midvale 36,219 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
- Sandy 92,840 residents
- Taylorsville 57,819 residents
What owners in Holladay ask
01How many providers practice in Holladay, and in what?
129 enumerations sit at Holladay addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 42.2 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 26. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 129 here cover fewer than 129 practices.
02What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Salt Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 30,588 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Holladay?
The county file behind Holladay holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.
04Is Holladay underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 30,588 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Holladay rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $112,369 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Holladay runs $112,369. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.