Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Cottonwood Heights, Utah

Direct answer

32,437 residents, 153 enumerated clinicians, 47.2 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in aba and autism therapy: that is the Cottonwood Heights market a funder prices. Salt Lake County adds 46 healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600 and 13 miles of distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 32,437 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 153 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $116,5833
  • Largest provider field: ABA and autism therapy: 42 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 13 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 46 approvals totaling $38,190,6004

Fields practicing inside Cottonwood Heights

153 providers across 19 fields, 47.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cottonwood Heights addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Cottonwood Heights field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
ABA and autism therapy4212.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4012.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry134.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices103.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic92.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine61.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups51.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential41.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care41.2NPPES [2]
Home health30.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care30.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.9NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery30.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.6NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

A single Cottonwood Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in aba and autism therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Salt Lake County credit files already show

46 healthcare approvals averaging $830,230 set the deal shape lenders in Salt Lake County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Salt Lake County
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals46One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Approved dollars$38,190,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Average approval$830,230A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lending establishments in the county920Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 47.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 46 prior Salt Lake County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $116,583 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Cottonwood Heights households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 19 fields that actually practice in Cottonwood Heights, weighted toward aba and autism therapy. Availability still depends on Utah and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Cottonwood Heights

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cottonwood Heights that means aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry.

Underwriting focus by field in Cottonwood Heights
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
ABA and autism therapy (42)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (40)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (13)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Cottonwood Heights's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Cottonwood Heights or anywhere else.

How Cottonwood Heights prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 47.2 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Utah towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Cottonwood Heights (current)32,43715347.2
Holladay30,58812942.23
Sandy92,84069174.43
Midvale36,21923264.14
Millcreek64,217497.65
Draper50,166610121.68
South Salt Lake26,56113450.48

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cottonwood Heights

Distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents, and the 32,437 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $116,583, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Utah

Cottonwood Heights owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Cottonwood Heights, and in what?

NPPES lists 153 providers at a Cottonwood Heights practice address, 47.2 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. ABA and autism therapy accounts for 42 of them, 27 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 40. Read that as clinicians: 153 enumerations, not 153 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Cottonwood Heights?

The county file behind Cottonwood Heights holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.

03

Is Cottonwood Heights underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Partly. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 32,437 residents around Cottonwood Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $116,583 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Cottonwood Heights runs $116,583. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Salt Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cottonwood Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 32,437 resident market.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cottonwood Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900