Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sandy, Utah
Direct answer
691 healthcare providers hold a Sandy practice address, 74.4 per 10,000 of its 92,840 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Salt Lake County recorded 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600, and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 92,840 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 691 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $111,2423
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 157 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 15 miles1
Sandy clinicians, by field
691 providers across 34 fields, 74.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sandy addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 157 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 61 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 57 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 45 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 44 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 39 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 32 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 29 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 157 of the 691 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Salt Lake County credit files already show
Lenders in Salt Lake County have already closed 46 healthcare approvals, averaging $830,230, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 46 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $38,190,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $830,230 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 920 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 74.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Salt Lake County already carries $38,190,600 across 46 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $111,242 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Sandy households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Sandy does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
What a funder reads first in Sandy
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (157) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (61) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (57) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Sandy's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Sandy or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Sandy has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandy (current) | 92,840 | 691 | 74.4 | |
| Cottonwood Heights | 32,437 | 153 | 47.2 | 3 |
| Midvale | 36,219 | 232 | 64.1 | 4 |
| Draper | 50,166 | 610 | 121.6 | 5 |
| Holladay | 30,588 | 129 | 42.2 | 6 |
| Riverton | 46,680 | 297 | 63.6 | 7 |
| Taylorsville | 57,819 | 989 | 171.1 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Sandy projection
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 15 miles from Sandy, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 92,840 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $111,242 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Sandy.
Nearby Utah towns
- Cottonwood Heights 32,437 residents
- Midvale 36,219 residents
- Draper 50,166 residents
- Holladay 30,588 residents
- Riverton 46,680 residents
- Taylorsville 57,819 residents
What owners in Sandy ask
01How many providers practice in Sandy, and in what?
NPPES lists 691 providers at a Sandy practice address, 74.4 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 157 of them, 23 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 61. Read that as clinicians: 691 enumerations, not 691 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Sandy?
$38,190,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Salt Lake County across 46 approvals, $830,230 on average. Deals near Sandy get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does a $111,242 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sandy runs $111,242. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Salt Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 92,840 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Which fields carry the volume in Sandy?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 157, with chiropractic at 61 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How does the hospital in Sandy affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 74.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.