Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Midvale, Utah

Direct answer

A Midvale file is read against 232 local clinicians, 64.1 for every 10,000 of its 36,219 residents, 13 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600 already recorded in Salt Lake County, 11 miles from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 36,219 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 232 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $73,0583
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 29 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 11 miles1

What NPPES records at Midvale addresses

64.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 232 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 36,219

Providers registered in Midvale
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
General dentistry298.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy298.0NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy267.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic246.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine215.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology174.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers143.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices113.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy82.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.9NPPES [2]
Home health61.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry61.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups61.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative51.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential41.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties30.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

General dentistry carries 29 of the 232 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Salt Lake County

The published file shows 46 healthcare approvals in Salt Lake County, $38,190,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Salt Lake County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals46One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$38,190,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$830,230A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county920Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Midvale the way a credit committee does

A file from here opens on 64.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in Salt Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $73,058 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Midvale file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Midvale that means general dentistry, aba and autism therapy, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.

Fields, files, and capital events in Midvale
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
General dentistry (29)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
ABA and autism therapy (29)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Column one counts Midvale clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Midvale file differently.

Midvale against nearby Utah markets

64.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Midvale

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Midvale (current)36,21923264.1
Sandy92,84069174.44
Taylorsville57,819989171.14
Cottonwood Heights32,43715347.24
Holladay30,58812942.25
South Salt Lake26,56113450.46
Millcreek64,217497.66

How Midvale sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents, and the 36,219 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $73,058, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Midvale, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Midvale puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

More of Utah

What owners in Midvale ask

01

How many providers practice in Midvale, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Midvale carries 232 enumerated clinicians, 64.1 per 10,000 of the 36,219 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 29 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Midvale?

The county file behind Midvale holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.

03

Is Midvale underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 36,219 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?

Salt Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Midvale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Midvale?

Volume concentrates in general dentistry, 29 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 29, across 22 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

How does the college here show up in the numbers?

At least one degree-granting institution is based in Midvale, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900