Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Millcreek, Utah

Direct answer

A Millcreek file is read against 49 local clinicians, 7.6 for every 10,000 of its 64,217 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 46 SBA healthcare approvals worth $38,190,600 already recorded in Salt Lake County, 8 miles from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 64,217 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 49 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $98,5023
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 8 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 46 approvals totaling $38,190,6004

Fields practicing inside Millcreek

7.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 49 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 64,217

Enumerated clinicians at Millcreek addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy162.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices81.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine50.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic30.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups30.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.3NPPES [2]
Home health10.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 16 of the 49 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Salt Lake County credit files already show

Lenders in Salt Lake County have already closed 46 healthcare approvals, averaging $830,230, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Salt Lake County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record46One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$38,190,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$830,230A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county920Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

7.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in Salt Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $98,502 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Millcreek households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Millcreek's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Millcreek

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in Millcreek
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (8)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (5)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Millcreek's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Millcreek or anywhere else.

How Millcreek prices against its neighbors

7.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Millcreek

Millcreek and its nearest Utah comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Millcreek (current)64,217497.6
Holladay30,58812942.22
South Salt Lake26,56113450.44
Cottonwood Heights32,43715347.25
Midvale36,21923264.16
Taylorsville57,819989171.17
Sandy92,84069174.48

What the geography does to a Millcreek projection

8 miles separate Millcreek from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Lease pricing follows Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 64,217 residents here. At $98,502 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Utah

What owners in Millcreek ask

01

How many providers practice in Millcreek, and in what?

Across 16 fields, Millcreek carries 49 enumerated clinicians, 7.6 per 10,000 of the 64,217 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 8. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Millcreek?

The county file behind Millcreek holds 46 healthcare approvals totaling $38,190,600, an average of $830,230. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Salt Lake County have already carried.

03

Is Millcreek underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 64,217 local residents.

04

What does a $98,502 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Millcreek runs $98,502. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Salt Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 64,217 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Millcreek rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900