Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Highland, Utah
Direct answer
21,146 residents, 68 enumerated clinicians, 32.2 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Highland market a funder prices. Utah County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300 and 15 miles of distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 21,146 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 68 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $178,6623
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 15 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004
What NPPES records at Highland addresses
The NPPES file puts 68 enumerated clinicians inside Highland, spread over 16 fields at 32.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 11 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
General dentistry carries 11 of the 68 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Utah County
Lenders in Utah County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $665,982, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $25,973,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $665,982 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 326 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
32.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in Utah County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $178,662 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
What a funder reads first in Highland
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (8) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Highland clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Highland file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
32.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Highland
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland (current) | 21,146 | 68 | 32.2 | |
| Alpine | 10,548 | 28 | 26.5 | 3 |
| American Fork | 41,298 | 398 | 96.4 | 3 |
| Pleasant Grove | 38,127 | 191 | 50.1 | 5 |
| Draper | 50,166 | 610 | 121.6 | 6 |
| Lindon | 12,018 | 74 | 61.6 | 7 |
| Bluffdale | 19,393 | 31 | 16.0 | 8 |
How Highland sits against the nearest metro
15 miles separate Highland from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Lease pricing follows Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 21,146 residents here. Median household income runs $178,662, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Utah towns
- Alpine 10,548 residents
- American Fork 41,298 residents
- Pleasant Grove 38,127 residents
- Draper 50,166 residents
- Lindon 12,018 residents
- Bluffdale 19,393 residents
Highland owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Highland, and in what?
68 enumerations sit at Highland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 32.2 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are general dentistry, and primary care and family medicine follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 68 here cover fewer than 68 practices.
02What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Utah County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,146 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Highland?
$25,973,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Utah County across 39 approvals, $665,982 on average. Deals near Highland get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Highland underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 15 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the 21,146 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $178,662 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Highland runs $178,662. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?
County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Highland rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.