Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Saratoga Springs, Utah

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Saratoga Springs runs 23.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 134 clinicians against 57,411 people, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Utah County lenders have approved 39 healthcare files worth $25,973,300 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 57,411 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 134 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $123,6193
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 38 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 16 miles1

What NPPES records at Saratoga Springs addresses

The NPPES file puts 134 enumerated clinicians inside Saratoga Springs, spread over 18 fields at 23.3 per 10,000 residents

Saratoga Springs field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy386.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy213.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine152.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry132.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic101.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties81.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy50.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology50.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers40.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices30.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care20.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Home health10.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 38 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Utah County

Lenders in Utah County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $665,982, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Utah County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record39One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$25,973,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$665,982A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county326Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 23.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 39 prior Utah County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $123,619 in Saratoga Springs is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Saratoga Springs's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 28 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.

The first pages of a Saratoga Springs file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Saratoga Springs that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Saratoga Springs
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
ABA and autism therapy (21)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag
Primary care and family medicine (15)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Saratoga Springs's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Saratoga Springs or anywhere else.

Saratoga Springs against nearby Utah markets

Set Saratoga Springs's 23.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Saratoga Springs (current)57,41113423.3
Eagle Mountain60,5759615.85
American Fork41,29839896.47
Bluffdale19,3933116.09
Highland21,1466832.29
Pleasant Grove38,12719150.19
Vineyard16,0772817.49

What the geography does to a Saratoga Springs projection

16 miles separate Saratoga Springs from Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT. Lease pricing follows Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 57,411 residents here. At $123,619 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Saratoga Springs, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Utah

Saratoga Springs owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Saratoga Springs, and in what?

Across 18 fields, Saratoga Springs carries 134 enumerated clinicians, 23.3 per 10,000 of the 57,411 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 38 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 21. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Saratoga Springs?

$25,973,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Utah County across 39 approvals, $665,982 on average. Deals near Saratoga Springs get sized against that record before anything else.

03

Is Saratoga Springs underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the 57,411 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $123,619 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Saratoga Springs runs $123,619. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Utah County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Utah County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 57,411 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?

County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Saratoga Springs rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900