Skip to content

Utah micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Eagle Mountain, Utah

Direct answer

60,575 residents, 96 enumerated clinicians, 15.8 per 10,000, 45 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Eagle Mountain market a funder prices. Utah County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300 and 20 miles of distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.

  • Population: 60,575 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 96 across 17 fields2
  • Median household income: $105,5763
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004

Eagle Mountain clinicians, by field

15.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 96 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 60,575

Enumerated clinicians at Eagle Mountain addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy437.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine91.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry91.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology61.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential40.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy40.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy40.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic30.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties30.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices30.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 43 of the 96 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Utah County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

39 healthcare approvals averaging $665,982 set the deal shape lenders in Utah County have already underwritten

Utah County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved39Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$25,973,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$665,982The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally326Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 15.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in Utah County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $105,576 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 17 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Eagle Mountain file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Eagle Mountain, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Eagle Mountain field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (9)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Eagle Mountain clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Eagle Mountain file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Utah towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Eagle Mountain has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Eagle Mountain (current)60,5759615.8
Saratoga Springs57,41113423.35
American Fork41,29839896.412
Bluffdale19,3933116.012
Herriman62,3529715.612
Highland21,1466832.214
Riverton46,68029763.614

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Eagle Mountain

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT lies 20 miles from Eagle Mountain, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents while 60,575 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $105,576 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Utah towns

Eagle Mountain owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Eagle Mountain, and in what?

NPPES lists 96 providers at a Eagle Mountain practice address, 15.8 per 10,000 residents across 17 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 43 of them, 45 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 96 enumerations, not 96 owners.

02

What does Utah County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Utah County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Eagle Mountain and evidences a staffing ramp in a 60,575 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Eagle Mountain?

The county file behind Eagle Mountain holds 39 healthcare approvals totaling $25,973,300, an average of $665,982. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Utah County have already carried.

04

Is Eagle Mountain underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?

Comparables and demand split at 20 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 60,575 local residents.

05

What does a $105,576 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Eagle Mountain runs $105,576. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?

County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Eagle Mountain rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Utah. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900