Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mapleton, Utah
Direct answer
14,812 residents, 31 enumerated clinicians, 20.9 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the Mapleton market a funder prices. Utah County adds 39 healthcare approvals worth $25,973,300 and 10 miles of distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 14,812 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 31 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $127,8603
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 6 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $25,973,3004
Mapleton clinicians, by field
20.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 31 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 14,812
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
General dentistry carries 6 of the 31 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Mapleton
The published file shows 39 healthcare approvals in Utah County, $25,973,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $25,973,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $665,982 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 326 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 20.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Utah County already carries $25,973,300 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $127,860 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
The first pages of a Mapleton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mapleton that means general dentistry, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (6) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (5) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Mapleton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Mapleton or anywhere else.
Mapleton against nearby Utah markets
Set Mapleton's 20.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mapleton (current) | 14,812 | 31 | 20.9 | |
| Spanish Fork | 47,809 | 259 | 54.2 | 4 |
| Springville | 36,027 | 206 | 57.2 | 4 |
| Salem | 11,283 | 59 | 52.3 | 7 |
| Payson | 24,666 | 141 | 57.2 | 10 |
| Santaquin | 18,394 | 35 | 19.0 | 16 |
| Vineyard | 16,077 | 28 | 17.4 | 16 |
How Mapleton sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT rents, and the 14,812 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $127,860, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Utah towns
- Spanish Fork 47,809 residents
- Springville 36,027 residents
- Salem 11,283 residents
- Payson 24,666 residents
- Santaquin 18,394 residents
- Vineyard 16,077 residents
Questions from Mapleton
01How many providers practice in Mapleton, and in what?
31 enumerations sit at Mapleton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 20.9 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are general dentistry, and skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care follows with 5. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 31 here cover fewer than 31 practices.
02What does Utah County's shortage designation change?
Utah County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mapleton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Mapleton?
Healthcare borrowers in Utah County took 39 approvals worth $25,973,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $665,982. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Mapleton reaches for first.
04Is Mapleton underwritten as part of Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT?
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT; the 14,812 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $127,860 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mapleton runs $127,860. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Utah County?
County Business Patterns records 326 credit intermediation establishments in Utah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mapleton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.