Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tooele, Utah
Direct answer
40,919 residents, 180 enumerated clinicians, 44.0 per 10,000, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Tooele market a funder prices. Tooele County adds 9 healthcare approvals worth $4,927,300 and 26 miles of distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 40,919 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 180 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $88,8933
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 27 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 26 miles1
Who is enumerated in Tooele
44.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 180 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 40,919
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 22 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 27 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Tooele County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $4,927,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $547,478 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 28 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 44.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Tooele County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $88,893 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Tooele households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Tooele does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
What a funder reads first in Tooele
primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Tooele, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (23) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (22) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Tooele's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Tooele or anywhere else.
How Tooele prices against its neighbors
44.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Tooele
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tooele (current) | 40,919 | 180 | 44.0 | |
| Grantsville | 15,682 | 25 | 15.9 | 10 |
| Herriman | 62,352 | 97 | 15.6 | 15 |
| Kearns | 39,398 | 20 | 5.1 | 17 |
| Magna | 31,381 | 55 | 17.5 | 17 |
| South Jordan | 86,156 | 500 | 58.0 | 17 |
| Riverton | 46,680 | 297 | 63.6 | 18 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Tooele
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 26 miles from Tooele, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $88,893 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Tooele is the Tooele County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Utah towns
- Grantsville 15,682 residents
- Herriman 62,352 residents
- Kearns 39,398 residents
- Magna 31,381 residents
- South Jordan 86,156 residents
- Riverton 46,680 residents
Tooele owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tooele, and in what?
180 enumerations sit at Tooele addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 44.0 for every 10,000 residents. 15 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 23. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 180 here cover fewer than 180 practices.
02What does Tooele County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Tooele County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,919 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Tooele County show so little SBA activity?
Tooele County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 28 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Tooele underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 26 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 40,919 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Tooele affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 44.0 per 10,000 market.
06Does being the Tooele County seat change anything?
Tooele is the Tooele County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 40,919 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.