Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Magna, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Magna runs 17.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 55 clinicians against 31,381 people, 29 percent of them in general dentistry, while Salt Lake County lenders have approved 46 healthcare files worth $38,190,600 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 31,381 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 55 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $87,5163
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 13 miles1
Who is enumerated in Magna
The NPPES file puts 55 enumerated clinicians inside Magna, spread over 11 fields at 17.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 16 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Magna practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Salt Lake County
Lenders in Salt Lake County have already closed 46 healthcare approvals, averaging $830,230, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 46 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $38,190,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $830,230 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 920 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 17.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 46 prior Salt Lake County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $87,516 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Magna mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Magna file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Magna that means general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (9) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Magna clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Magna file differently.
Magna against nearby Utah markets
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 17.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magna (current) | 31,381 | 55 | 17.5 | |
| Kearns | 39,398 | 20 | 5.1 | 12 |
| Taylorsville | 57,819 | 989 | 171.1 | 14 |
| North Salt Lake | 23,593 | 47 | 19.9 | 15 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 15 |
| Woods Cross | 11,493 | 49 | 42.6 | 16 |
| South Jordan | 86,156 | 500 | 58.0 | 17 |
What the geography does to a Magna projection
13 miles separate Magna from Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Lease pricing follows Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 31,381 residents here. Households here carry $87,516 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Magna, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Utah towns
- Kearns 39,398 residents
- Taylorsville 57,819 residents
- North Salt Lake 23,593 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
- Woods Cross 11,493 residents
- South Jordan 86,156 residents
Questions from Magna
01How many providers practice in Magna, and in what?
55 enumerations sit at Magna addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 17.5 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are general dentistry, and primary care and family medicine follows with 11. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 55 here cover fewer than 55 practices.
02What does Salt Lake County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Salt Lake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Magna?
Healthcare borrowers in Salt Lake County took 46 approvals worth $38,190,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $830,230. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Magna reaches for first.
04Is Magna underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 31,381 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Magna?
General dentistry at 16 providers and primary care and family medicine at 11 lead the 11 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is there local lending capacity in Salt Lake County?
County Business Patterns records 920 credit intermediation establishments in Salt Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Magna rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.