Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woods Cross, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Woods Cross runs 42.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 49 clinicians against 11,493 people, 14 percent of them in home health, while Davis County lenders have approved 22 healthcare files worth $16,130,900 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 11,493 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 49 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $115,3353
- Largest provider field: Home health: 7 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 7 miles1
Fields practicing inside Woods Cross
49 providers across 18 fields, 42.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Woods Cross addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 7 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Woods Cross practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 14 percent sit in home health, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Davis County
22 healthcare approvals averaging $733,223 set the deal shape lenders in Davis County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 22 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $16,130,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $733,223 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 204 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
42.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in Davis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $115,335 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Woods Cross households actually spend.
Programs the Woods Cross mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Practice acquisition
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 18 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
Underwriting by field in Woods Cross
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Woods Cross that means home health, behavioral and mental health group practices, dme and hme suppliers.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (7) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (6) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| DME and HME suppliers (5) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Woods Cross prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Woods Cross has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woods Cross (current) | 11,493 | 49 | 42.6 | |
| North Salt Lake | 23,593 | 47 | 19.9 | 2 |
| Bountiful | 45,024 | 531 | 117.9 | 3 |
| Centerville | 16,560 | 79 | 47.7 | 4 |
| Farmington | 26,163 | 155 | 59.2 | 8 |
| Kaysville | 33,252 | 127 | 38.2 | 11 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 12 |
How Woods Cross sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents, and the 11,493 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $115,335 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Utah markets
- North Salt Lake 23,593 residents
- Bountiful 45,024 residents
- Centerville 16,560 residents
- Farmington 26,163 residents
- Kaysville 33,252 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
Woods Cross owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Woods Cross, and in what?
49 enumerations sit at Woods Cross addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 42.6 for every 10,000 residents. 14 percent of them are home health, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 49 here cover fewer than 49 practices.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Davis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,493 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Woods Cross underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 11,493 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Woods Cross?
The county file behind Woods Cross holds 22 healthcare approvals totaling $16,130,900, an average of $733,223. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Davis County have already carried.
05What does a $115,335 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Woods Cross runs $115,335. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woods Cross rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.