Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bountiful, Utah
Direct answer
45,024 residents, 531 enumerated clinicians, 117.9 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Bountiful market a funder prices. Davis County adds 22 healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900 and 8 miles of distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 45,024 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 531 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $103,7233
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 8 miles1
The provider census in Bountiful
The NPPES file puts 531 enumerated clinicians inside Bountiful, spread over 29 fields at 117.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 109 | 24.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 54 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 46 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 45 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 39 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 26 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 17 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Bountiful practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Davis County credit files already show
Lenders in Davis County have already closed 22 healthcare approvals, averaging $733,223, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 22 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $16,130,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $733,223 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 204 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 117.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 22 prior Davis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $103,723 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bountiful households actually spend.
Programs the Bountiful mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 29 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Bountiful file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bountiful that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (54) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (46) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Bountiful providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bountiful, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Bountiful prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Bountiful has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bountiful (current) | 45,024 | 531 | 117.9 | |
| Woods Cross | 11,493 | 49 | 42.6 | 3 |
| North Salt Lake | 23,593 | 47 | 19.9 | 3 |
| Centerville | 16,560 | 79 | 47.7 | 4 |
| Farmington | 26,163 | 155 | 59.2 | 8 |
| Kaysville | 33,252 | 127 | 38.2 | 12 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 12 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bountiful
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT lies 8 miles from Bountiful, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents while 45,024 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $103,723 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Other Utah markets
- Woods Cross 11,493 residents
- North Salt Lake 23,593 residents
- Centerville 16,560 residents
- Farmington 26,163 residents
- Kaysville 33,252 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
Bountiful owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bountiful, and in what?
531 enumerations sit at Bountiful addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 117.9 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 54. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 531 here cover fewer than 531 practices.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Davis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03How does the hospital in Bountiful affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Bountiful projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Bountiful underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 45,024 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does SBA lending look like around Bountiful?
Healthcare borrowers in Davis County took 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $733,223. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Bountiful reaches for first.
06What does a $103,723 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bountiful runs $103,723. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.