Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Salt Lake, Utah
Direct answer
47 healthcare providers hold a North Salt Lake practice address, 19.9 per 10,000 of its 23,593 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Davis County recorded 22 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900, and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 23,593 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 47 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $106,8853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 5 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 22 approvals totaling $16,130,9004
The provider census in North Salt Lake
19.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 47 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 23,593
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 14 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 14 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind North Salt Lake
22 healthcare approvals averaging $733,223 set the deal shape lenders in Davis County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 22 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $16,130,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $733,223 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 204 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 19.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in Davis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $106,885 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what North Salt Lake households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from North Salt Lake's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in North Salt Lake
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, dme and hme suppliers
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (9) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| DME and HME suppliers (7) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Counts in the first column are North Salt Lake providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like North Salt Lake, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when North Salt Lake has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Salt Lake (current) | 23,593 | 47 | 19.9 | |
| Woods Cross | 11,493 | 49 | 42.6 | 2 |
| Bountiful | 45,024 | 531 | 117.9 | 3 |
| Centerville | 16,560 | 79 | 47.7 | 6 |
| Farmington | 26,163 | 155 | 59.2 | 10 |
| South Salt Lake | 26,561 | 134 | 50.4 | 10 |
| Millcreek | 64,217 | 49 | 7.6 | 12 |
How North Salt Lake sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents, and the 23,593 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $106,885 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside North Salt Lake, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of Utah
- Woods Cross 11,493 residents
- Bountiful 45,024 residents
- Centerville 16,560 residents
- Farmington 26,163 residents
- South Salt Lake 26,561 residents
- Millcreek 64,217 residents
North Salt Lake owners, answered
01How many providers practice in North Salt Lake, and in what?
Across 13 fields, North Salt Lake carries 47 enumerated clinicians, 19.9 per 10,000 of the 23,593 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 14 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
Davis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for North Salt Lake can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is North Salt Lake underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 23,593 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around North Salt Lake?
Healthcare borrowers in Davis County took 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $733,223. That is the comparable set an appraiser near North Salt Lake reaches for first.
05What does a $106,885 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in North Salt Lake runs $106,885. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen North Salt Lake rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.