Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Centerville, Utah
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Centerville runs 47.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 79 clinicians against 16,560 people, 14 percent of them in general dentistry, while Davis County lenders have approved 22 healthcare files worth $16,130,900 and the nearest metro is 11 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 16,560 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 79 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $117,8313
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 22 approvals totaling $16,130,9004
The provider census in Centerville
The NPPES file puts 79 enumerated clinicians inside Centerville, spread over 17 fields at 47.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 11 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Davis County credit files already show
22 healthcare approvals averaging $733,223 set the deal shape lenders in Davis County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 22 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $16,130,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $733,223 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 204 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
47.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in Davis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $117,831 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Centerville households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Centerville, weighted toward general dentistry. Availability still depends on Utah and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Centerville file
general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care account for most of what is enumerated in Centerville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (10) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
NPPES supplies the Centerville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Centerville file is bound by them.
How Centerville prices against its neighbors
47.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Centerville
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centerville (current) | 16,560 | 79 | 47.7 | |
| Bountiful | 45,024 | 531 | 117.9 | 4 |
| Woods Cross | 11,493 | 49 | 42.6 | 4 |
| Farmington | 26,163 | 155 | 59.2 | 4 |
| North Salt Lake | 23,593 | 47 | 19.9 | 6 |
| Kaysville | 33,252 | 127 | 38.2 | 8 |
| Layton | 84,348 | 693 | 82.2 | 11 |
How Centerville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Salt Lake City-Murray, UT is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Salt Lake City-Murray, UT rents, and the 16,560 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $117,831 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Centerville, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Utah markets
- Bountiful 45,024 residents
- Woods Cross 11,493 residents
- Farmington 26,163 residents
- North Salt Lake 23,593 residents
- Kaysville 33,252 residents
- Layton 84,348 residents
Centerville owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Centerville, and in what?
Across 17 fields, Centerville carries 79 enumerated clinicians, 47.7 per 10,000 of the 16,560 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 11 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 11. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Davis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 16,560 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Centerville underwritten as part of Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT sits 11 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Salt Lake City-Murray, UT; the 16,560 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Centerville?
$16,130,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Davis County across 22 approvals, $733,223 on average. Deals near Centerville get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does a $117,831 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Centerville runs $117,831. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Centerville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.