Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Layton, Utah
Direct answer
A Layton file is read against 693 local clinicians, 82.2 for every 10,000 of its 84,348 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 22 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900 already recorded in Davis County, 10 miles from Ogden, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 84,348 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 693 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $99,1883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 171 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in Layton
82.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 693 enumerations across 34 fields works out to in a town of 84,348
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 171 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 80 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 54 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 47 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 13 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 171 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Davis County
Lenders in Davis County have already closed 22 healthcare approvals, averaging $733,223, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 22 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $16,130,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $733,223 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 204 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 82.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 22 prior Davis County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $99,188 in Layton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 34 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Utah.
What a funder reads first in Layton
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Layton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (171) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (80) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (57) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Layton counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Layton file is bound by them.
How Layton prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Layton has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layton (current) | 84,348 | 693 | 82.2 | |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 3 |
| Kaysville | 33,252 | 127 | 38.2 | 3 |
| Syracuse | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | 6 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 7 |
| Farmington | 26,163 | 155 | 59.2 | 7 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Layton
Ogden, UT lies 10 miles from Layton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ogden, UT rents while 84,348 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $99,188 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 84,348 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Utah markets
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- Kaysville 33,252 residents
- Syracuse 38,999 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- Farmington 26,163 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
Layton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Layton, and in what?
NPPES lists 693 providers at a Layton practice address, 82.2 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 171 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 80. Read that as clinicians: 693 enumerations, not 693 owners.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
Davis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Layton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Layton underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 84,348 residents around Layton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Layton?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 171 providers and primary care and family medicine at 80 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Layton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Layton?
Healthcare borrowers in Davis County took 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $733,223. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Layton reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.