Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Clinton, Utah
Direct answer
Davis County carries 22 SBA healthcare approvals worth $16,130,900, and inside Clinton the census shows 58 enumerated clinicians against 23,728 residents, 24.4 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in general dentistry. Ogden, UT lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 23,728 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 58 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $109,9153
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 8 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 22 approvals totaling $16,130,9004
Clinton clinicians, by field
24.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 58 enumerations across 11 fields works out to in a town of 23,728
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 11 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Clinton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 19 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Davis County credit files already show
The published file shows 22 healthcare approvals in Davis County, $16,130,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 22 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $16,130,900 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $733,223 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 204 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 24.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 22 approvals worth $16,130,900 in Davis County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $109,915 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Clinton households actually spend.
Programs the Clinton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Utah rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Clinton
general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Clinton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (9) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Chiropractic (8) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Clinton clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Clinton file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Clinton has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton (current) | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 2 |
| West Point | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | 2 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 4 |
| Syracuse | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | 4 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 5 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Clinton projection
Ogden, UT lies 8 miles from Clinton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ogden, UT rents while 23,728 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $109,915 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Utah
- Roy 38,719 residents
- West Point 12,726 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- Syracuse 38,999 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
What owners in Clinton ask
01How many providers practice in Clinton, and in what?
Across 11 fields, Clinton carries 58 enumerated clinicians, 24.4 per 10,000 of the 23,728 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 11 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Davis County's shortage designation change?
Davis County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Clinton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Clinton underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 8 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 23,728 residents around Clinton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Clinton?
The county file behind Clinton holds 22 healthcare approvals totaling $16,130,900, an average of $733,223. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Davis County have already carried.
05What does a $109,915 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Clinton runs $109,915. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Davis County?
County Business Patterns records 204 credit intermediation establishments in Davis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Clinton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.