Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in South Ogden, Utah
Direct answer
185 healthcare providers hold a South Ogden practice address, 104.2 per 10,000 of its 17,749 residents, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Weber County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,153,300, and Ogden, UT sits 4 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 17,749 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 185 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $81,5433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 4 miles1
The provider census in South Ogden
The NPPES file puts 185 enumerated clinicians inside South Ogden, spread over 28 fields at 104.2 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 31 | 17.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 31 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Weber County
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 7 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $7,153,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,021,900 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 157 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
104.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $81,543 in South Ogden is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from South Ogden's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 17 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.
The first pages of a South Ogden file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in South Ogden, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (20) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (19) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Counts in the first column are South Ogden providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like South Ogden, not what any funder will do with your file.
South Ogden against nearby Utah markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when South Ogden has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Ogden (current) | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 5 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 6 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 6 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 6 |
| Layton | 84,348 | 693 | 82.2 | 7 |
| Syracuse | 38,999 | 82 | 21.0 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around South Ogden
Ogden, UT lies 4 miles from South Ogden, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ogden, UT rents while 17,749 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $81,543 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside South Ogden, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in South Ogden.
Other Utah markets
- Roy 38,719 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- Layton 84,348 residents
- Syracuse 38,999 residents
What owners in South Ogden ask
01How many providers practice in South Ogden, and in what?
NPPES lists 185 providers at a South Ogden practice address, 104.2 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 31 of them, 17 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 185 enumerations, not 185 owners.
02Why does Weber County show so little SBA activity?
Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Weber County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Weber County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 157 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is South Ogden underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 4 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 17,749 residents around South Ogden. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Weber County's shortage designation change?
Weber County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for South Ogden can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in South Ogden?
5 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 17,749 resident market.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
At least one degree-granting institution is based in South Ogden, which puts a visible academic calendar into collections: term-time volume against summer troughs. Underwriting reads a seasonal swing better when a pro forma names its cause rather than smoothing it out.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.