Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Haven, Utah
Direct answer
A West Haven file is read against 45 local clinicians, 18.3 for every 10,000 of its 24,617 residents, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,153,300 already recorded in Weber County, 5 miles from Ogden, UT.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 24,617 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 45 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $104,3073
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 5 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $7,153,3004
Who is enumerated in West Haven
The NPPES file puts 45 enumerated clinicians inside West Haven, spread over 10 fields at 18.3 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 19 of the 45 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Weber County
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $7,153,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $1,021,900 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 157 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
Reading West Haven the way a credit committee does
18.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Weber County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $104,307 in West Haven is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in West Haven does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
What a funder reads first in West Haven
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in West Haven, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (6) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the West Haven counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a West Haven file is bound by them.
How West Haven prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Utah towns whose density, at 18.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Haven (current) | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 3 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 5 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 6 |
| West Point | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | 6 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 8 |
| Pleasant View | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | 8 |
What the geography does to a West Haven projection
5 miles separate West Haven from Ogden, UT. Lease pricing follows Ogden, UT, while revenue stays capped by the 24,617 residents here. At $104,307 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Utah towns
- Roy 38,719 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
- West Point 12,726 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
- Pleasant View 11,337 residents
What owners in West Haven ask
01How many providers practice in West Haven, and in what?
NPPES lists 45 providers at a West Haven practice address, 18.3 per 10,000 residents across 10 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 19 of them, 42 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 6. Read that as clinicians: 45 enumerations, not 45 owners.
02What does Weber County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Weber County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 24,617 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Weber County show so little SBA activity?
Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for Weber County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Weber County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 157 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is West Haven underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Comparables and demand split at 5 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Ogden, UT; the revenue line has to hold up against 24,617 local residents.
05What does a $104,307 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in West Haven runs $104,307. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in West Haven?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 6, across 10 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.