Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pleasant View, Utah
Direct answer
Weber County carries 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,153,300, and inside Pleasant View the census shows 39 enumerated clinicians against 11,337 residents, 34.4 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in general dentistry. Ogden, UT lies 7 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 11,337 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 39 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $126,6793
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 8 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 7 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $7,153,3004
What NPPES records at Pleasant View addresses
The NPPES file puts 39 enumerated clinicians inside Pleasant View, spread over 11 fields at 34.4 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
General dentistry carries 8 of the 39 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Weber County
7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 7 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $7,153,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $1,021,900 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 157 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 34.4 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Weber County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $126,679 in Pleasant View is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Pleasant View's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in Utah is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Pleasant View
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Pleasant View that means general dentistry, dental specialties, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (8) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Dental specialties (8) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Counts in the first column are Pleasant View providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Pleasant View, not what any funder will do with your file.
Pleasant View against nearby Utah markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 34.4 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant View (current) | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | |
| North Ogden | 22,908 | 81 | 35.4 | 2 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 8 |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 11 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 11 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 13 |
| West Point | 12,726 | 26 | 20.4 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Pleasant View
Ogden, UT lies 7 miles from Pleasant View, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Ogden, UT rents while 11,337 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $126,679 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Utah markets
- North Ogden 22,908 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- Roy 38,719 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- West Point 12,726 residents
What owners in Pleasant View ask
01How many providers practice in Pleasant View, and in what?
Across 11 fields, Pleasant View carries 39 enumerated clinicians, 34.4 per 10,000 of the 11,337 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 8 of the total, then dental specialties at 8. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Weber County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Weber County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Pleasant View and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,337 resident market.
03Why does Weber County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 7 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Weber County. That tracks how few Weber County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 157 credit intermediation establishments operate in Weber County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Pleasant View underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,337 residents around Pleasant View. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $126,679 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Pleasant View runs $126,679. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Weber County?
County Business Patterns records 157 credit intermediation establishments in Weber County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Pleasant View rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.