Utah micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Ogden, Utah
Direct answer
81 healthcare providers hold a North Ogden practice address, 35.4 per 10,000 of its 22,908 residents, 28 percent of them in general dentistry. Weber County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,153,300, and Ogden, UT sits 6 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Utah, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Utah page.
- Population: 22,908 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 81 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $107,4253
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 23 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Ogden, UT, 6 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $7,153,3004
Who is enumerated in North Ogden
81 providers across 15 fields, 35.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at North Ogden addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 23 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
General dentistry carries 23 of the 81 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Weber County credit files already show
With 7 healthcare approvals recorded, Weber County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $7,153,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $1,021,900 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 157 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
35.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Weber County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $107,425 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what North Ogden households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- SBA 7(a) and 504
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in North Ogden does not appear. Availability is still a Utah question.
What a funder reads first in North Ogden
general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, dental specialties account for most of what is enumerated in North Ogden, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (23) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Dental specialties (11) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
Column one counts North Ogden clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a North Ogden file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Utah towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when North Ogden has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Ogden (current) | 22,908 | 81 | 35.4 | |
| Pleasant View | 11,337 | 39 | 34.4 | 2 |
| West Haven | 24,617 | 45 | 18.3 | 9 |
| South Ogden | 17,749 | 185 | 104.2 | 10 |
| Roy | 38,719 | 136 | 35.1 | 11 |
| Clinton | 23,728 | 58 | 24.4 | 13 |
| Clearfield | 34,778 | 186 | 53.5 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around North Ogden
Distance to Ogden, UT is 6 miles. Appraisers borrow Ogden, UT rents, and the 22,908 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $107,425 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Utah
- Pleasant View 11,337 residents
- West Haven 24,617 residents
- South Ogden 17,749 residents
- Roy 38,719 residents
- Clinton 23,728 residents
- Clearfield 34,778 residents
North Ogden owners, answered
01How many providers practice in North Ogden, and in what?
81 enumerations sit at North Ogden addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 35.4 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are general dentistry, and primary care and family medicine follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 81 here cover fewer than 81 practices.
02What does a $107,425 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in North Ogden runs $107,425. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Weber County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Weber County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,908 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Weber County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 7 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Weber County. That tracks how few Weber County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 157 credit intermediation establishments operate in Weber County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05Which fields carry the volume in North Ogden?
General dentistry at 23 providers and primary care and family medicine at 15 lead the 15 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is North Ogden underwritten as part of Ogden, UT?
Partly. Ogden, UT is 6 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,908 residents around North Ogden. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.